"Kupu-kupu hitam."

Translation:Black butterfly.

January 18, 2019

4 Comments


lockers001

Don’t mix this up with kupu-kupu malam (prostitute)

January 20, 2019

Bratsche2

Sould it not be plural?

January 18, 2019

WayangOrang

Dear Bratsche, plural is also possible, butterfly = "kupu-kupu" , butterflies = "kupu-kupu". Singular and plural is the same.
We have no "kupu-kupu-kupu-kupu", we love doubling the words but that's really too much.

January 18, 2019

Jake929031

The lack of a simple pluralizer really makes indo a bit confusing and a mouthful.

May 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.