1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kupu-kupu hitam."

"Kupu-kupu hitam."

Translation:Black butterfly.

January 18, 2019

4 Comments


lockers001

Don’t mix this up with kupu-kupu malam (prostitute)


Bratsche2

Sould it not be plural?


WayangOrang

Dear Bratsche, plural is also possible, butterfly = "kupu-kupu" , butterflies = "kupu-kupu". Singular and plural is the same.
We have no "kupu-kupu-kupu-kupu", we love doubling the words but that's really too much.


hihumansofearth

The American cops wouldn't like this question

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.