"दरवाज़े पुराने हैं।"

Translation:The doors are old.

January 18, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BorayinMai

"Doors are old" should be accepted here


apubhadaram

Is पुराना the same as बूढ़ा?


MassEffect-007

Yes, they both mean old .

However, बूढ़ा mostly comes as adjectives for living things .

For example : वह बूढ़ा है। (He is old.)

And, पुराना is mostly associated with non-living things.

For example: यह पुराना है। ( It/this is old.)


MassEffect-007

Yes the word पुराना means old. But if you are asking your doubt about the Hindi word पुराण, which has a similar pronounciation , then here's the meaning-

¹It usually means the collection of Indian mythologies/literature based on deities, like Ramayana, Mahabharata ,etc.

²If you take the word पुराण in Sanskrit , then the word would again mean old/ancient. I believe the Hindi word for old , i.e, पुराना derived from this Sanskrit word.


Gabrielle835645

Why isn't "Doors are old" accepted?


MassEffect-007

If it's still not accepted then you can report it, because 'Doors are old' is also a correct translation.


Gita-ji

But not all doors are old, so it may not be considered a valid statement.


Dony_Fony

NOW IN THIS PART IS THE FAMILY VISITING THEIR OLD HOUSE !?!?!


ph.WppOWe

Doors are old should be accepted because it is near to the answers


ph.WppOWe

The doors are old should be accepted because it is near to the answers

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.