1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उस कमरे में दो आदमी हैं।"

"उस कमरे में दो आदमी हैं।"

Translation:There are two men in that room.

January 18, 2019

4 Comments


BorayinMai

Why is "In that room there are two men" not accepted?


Poplet1

I used "That room has two men" and it was also wrong.


Dayakara

I am supposing that since "two men" is an indefinite subject, the sentence falls under the rubric of "There's an elephant in the room." कमरे में एक हाथी है। Adverbial item + indefinite subject + verb. I am just supposing. BorayinMai, I wrote what you wrote and it was counted as wrong. Do you find more emphasis on place in our translation than in "There are two men in that room."? I am guessing that the Hindi sentence is neutral and our translation emphasized the adverbial. I imagine that Hindi has some other way of emphasizing "in that room", if first position with an indefinite subject is neutral.


Lauren815680

Why would you use "oos" instead of "ve"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.