1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like reading comments abou…

"I like reading comments about the news that I read."

Translation:Saya suka membaca komentar tentang berita yang saya baca.

January 18, 2019

6 Comments


attilagaspar

Would the version "Saya suka baca komentar tentang berita yang saya membaca." be incorrect? (I mean right now it definitely is by Duolingo) Is there any rule which says that if you intend to use the full form of the verb and the short one as well in the same sentence, than you should start with the full form?

Thanks a lot for some penjelasan in andvance!


WayangOrang

Dear Attila, yes there are rules, but I'm not very good in rules, this is what I know if I look at your sentence :
".... berita yang saya membaca.", this part sounds strange.
".... berita yang saya baca.", I think this sounds better.

"membaca" is the active form of the verb, and I think that the part that comes after "yang" must be in passive form, same like this:
Attila membaca berita. (active)
Berita yang Attila baca. (yang + passive)

BTW, is that Angela Merkel (when she was younger) in your profile picture?


Holgast

Why is komentar-komentar incorrect here?


KamoSaru

I've been having that same question. But I have a feeling that you don't have to use plural forms like that so often in Indonesian.


ZhouPeixin

Because here it refers to comments in general, so the singular form is still used.


Chuck919019

Membaca = baca This is not wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.