"You have seen it outside"

Translation:Umeliona nje

January 18, 2019

3 Comments


CarelSchmi

Why just "li" could be anything

January 18, 2019

dsimonds

"Umeliona nje" is easily translated into English as "You have seen it outside". But this does not work in the other direction. Since we have no clue what "it" is, almost any singular object infix can be considered correct: umeiona (meza) nje, umekiona (kitabu) nje, umeuona (mti) nje, even umemwona (paka) nje, since in English we usually refer to animals as "it".

February 13, 2019

CarelSchmi

Those infixes should only be used in context .... so if they don't provide the context it simply does not make sence ........

February 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.