1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आपके पास कितने पैसे हैं?"

"आपके पास कितने पैसे हैं?"

Translation:How much money do you have?

January 18, 2019

7 Comments


Maheshwara19

Why is it in plural form? You can be either singular or plural, right?


OJFord

आप is always grammatically plural, so हैं needed here, even if it's used to address a single person.


GraysonElliott

Paisa is like an Indian cent, a hundredth of a rupee, right? So the Hindi word for money is "cents", essentially?


OJFord

According to Wikipedia though, the smallest denomination that's legal tender is 50 paise, ₹½, so I imagine 'money' is the much more frequently used meaning.


dhvaniandr

How can we use much for money??it is countable,much is used for liquid.am I correct?


OJFord

Both actually - 'how much money' is fine; so is 'how much tea'; so is 'how much time'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.