"Das rote Fahrrad ist nicht klein."

Translation:The red bicycle is not small.

April 6, 2013

8 Comments


FunnyToes

Could someone please tell me why it is rote? I thought that because the bike is neuter and in nominative case the adjective would simply be rot. Any help appreciated thanks :)

July 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Perhaps you thought that because ein doesn't have an ending for neuter nominative?

Adjectives don't inflect exactly like ein, though.

The endings they take depend on whether there's something in front of them, and if so, what.

After a definite article (der, die, das etc.), they take weak inflection -- this is -e in the nominative singular for all genders, and also for the accusative singular for neuter and feminine (where nominative = accusative always). All other combinations are -en in weak inflection (i.e. masculine accusative singular; all cases in the plural; and genitive and dative of all genders).

July 12, 2017

jason679830

Just when I thought I had a handle on it. /headexplode. The instructions indicate that when adjective before noun, in nominative, neutral gets +s..... oh..... if the article is "das" its +e, if its "ein", its +es. Ugh. ok.

November 19, 2018

veridiandrade

Need to write that on my wall ;-)

February 15, 2019

KingCorvus99

In the nominative, "rot" will always end with an "e" no matter the gender

March 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's only true in the weak inflection, e.g. after the definite article.

Not trust in weak or mixed inflection, e.g. ein rotes Auto or roter Wein.

March 24, 2018

KingCorvus99

Yeah I forgot to mention it works only with definite articles not indefinite

March 24, 2018

mukeshp

Cycle and bicycle is not same. Today I got to know from Duo. Thanks Duo.

April 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.