"My maternal uncle and my maternal aunt."

Translation:Adáʼí dóó shimá yazhí.

January 18, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ponorka68

"Ádá'í " isn´t a possessive form. "Shidá'í dóó shimá yazhí" or "Shiyáázh dóó shimá yazhí"?


MexicoMadness

Why is there no "shi" for "my maternal uncle". How would you say just "maternal uncle" ?


_linguist

In some languages it's possible when talking about things that are logically interpreted as yours. Like for example in Spanish you can say "Me duele la cabeza" (literally translated as [to me] [it hurts] [the] [head]) because people assume that when you're talking about a head hurting it's probably your own unless specified otherwise. I don't know if that's the case is Navajo though.


KelseyLee856978

Not in Navajo there is always a Shi, Ni or Bi, when talking about people


blackhorse649142

This should be Shidá'í dóó shimá yazhí


Chimakwa

I was taught that you can't have a non-possessed family member...


Ponorka68

I think it is true.


MicahLiuba1

If that is the case why use 'shi' at all in these phrases?


RoselynJoh5

The phrase said my maternal uncle... so prefix would have been shi (also not gender specific, so my maternal uncle could've have been Shiyaazh-female speaking)


Shorty_glh

I did "shí" and got it wrong. Seems there is 2 different ways to say it depending on if it your mother's side or father's side of the family. Am I right?


VirgilLee1

my indicates posesive as in 'shi'


MOkooc

Ada'i is paternal. Azhee yazhi is maternal.


MOkooc

Your answer is incorrect.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.