"A woman who is reading a newspaper is sitting on a bench in the park."

Translation:Kobieta czytająca gazetę siedzi na ławce w parku.

1 month ago

4 Comments


RobinB896941

"All the lonely people / Where do they all come from?"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:EleanorRigbyStatue.jpg

1 month ago

blairecoucher

"w" was not not listed in the suggestions. I tried "na" because that was listed, but it was not accepted. Isn't "na" acceptable, since a park is an open space?

5 days ago

Jellei
Mod

"na parku"? No, it won't work. The 'open space' rule is more of a... suggestion? It's far from being a rule exactly.

"w" must have been there, it's needed...

5 days ago

blairecoucher

At first, I thought to use "w parku," but when I saw the suggestion, it only said "na," so I was misled. Maybe it was a glitch.

5 days ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.