"Das sind große Märkte."

Translation:These are big markets.

April 6, 2013

30 Comments


Hohenems

For those that are asking about "Das sind" and who enjoy seeing relative links:

das ist/das sind
When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders:
Wer ist das? – Das ist seine neue Freundin.
Und das sind seine Kinder.
Das ist mein Wagen."

http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-der-die-das.html

Similar for "Dies sind"

http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-dieser-jener3.html?MenuId=Word4241

October 24, 2013

kosmozhuk

That was a very nice answer. Thank you.

October 25, 2013

Davey537348

"THEY are big markets." Is this answer really correct?

April 1, 2016

rwhitlock

If you're asking whether it's correct English, then yes, it can be.

"Are you really going to those markets? They're so small!" "No they're not! They are big markets!"

June 25, 2017

Danamunir

why not grossen maerkte?

February 20, 2016

matekobalia

i also think there should be grossen, becaus Das indicates it is weak inflection and in pl. nominative case we need en ending, don't we?

March 6, 2016

mizinamo

The das is not part of the noun phrase große Märkte -- in fact, it's not even the article "the", but a demonstrative pronoun "that" (well, "those" in the natural English sentence).

So there's no article at all in große Märkte and therefore strong inflection is necessary.

June 25, 2017

Fayever

Are we talking places to sell or shop or market demographics? (Asian Market, EU Market)

September 17, 2016

mizinamo

Could be either.

June 25, 2017

GeoSchribs

Those can be markets like the Asian Market or events like the Christmas Market (Christkindl Markt) in Nürnberg or the Fischmarkt in Hamburg.

September 25, 2016

mvdwoord

Why is "That are big markets" wrong?

October 14, 2015

Levi

"that" is used with the singular - here we have the plural.
2015.10.14

October 14, 2015

mvdwoord

haha, of course. Silly me. Next time no more duolingo before I had my morning coffee... :)

October 14, 2015

Ingrid768272

Why is "those markets are big" wrong?

April 4, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's not a translation of the German sentence.

Your sentence would be Die Märkte sind groß.

June 25, 2017

VIVEK259865

And what about "those are big markets "

October 8, 2018

mizinamo

That's a good translation and is also accepted.

October 8, 2018

mikezephyr

The male audio voice sounds distinctly Dutch in pronouncing the Rs

May 7, 2016

PaulMiller992045

"These are major markets" is surely correct?

August 12, 2017

Ksenijaven.

why "there are big markets" is wrong answer?

October 9, 2017

GeoSchribs1

"There are big markets" is in German: "Es gibt große Märkte."

October 10, 2017

iainspapa

Why is "Those are big markets" incorrect?

April 29, 2018

terminalmage

What about diese? Is it also used in place of das here? If so, is das used by most people?

October 18, 2018

mizinamo

Using diese would be like using "These ones" -- you would only do so when you have a particular noun in mind even if you are not saying it. For example, if you are talking about the sights of a city and then you might say "these ones (= these sights) are big markets".

But if you're just introducing a new item with "this/that/these/those" to "point" to something, you'd use neuter singular in German -- das or dies, e.g. Dies sind große Märkte.

October 18, 2018

terminalmage

I see, so dieser/diese/dieses would, for example, be used alone, as a one-word answer to a "Welche ......" question?

October 18, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, that's one example of their use.

Welcher Markt ist der größte? -- Dieser. "Which market is the biggest one? -- This one."

October 18, 2018

terminalmage

Beautiful, thanks for clearing this up.

October 18, 2018

Pouyan74

"They are big shops" - what's wrong with that?

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

A shop is not a market.

A shop is usually an individual building; a market is usually either in the open air or in a very large market hall.

December 12, 2018

Pouyan74

Usually, not necessarily. One of the definitions for market in Longman Dictionary is:

American English: a shop that sells food and things for the home SYN grocery store

December 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.