1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hele i ka ʻākau."

"E hele i ka ʻākau."

Translation:Go to the right.

January 18, 2019

5 Comments


DavidH1M

The question I have is when would you differentiate between "go to the right" and "go to the north"?


Jeremiah279619

A few questions back, "E hele i ka hema" I translated to "turn to the left" and was marked right. Now this I translated "turn to the right" and was marked wrong. What would be the difference?


Zach--..

I'm a learner, but I think "huli" means "turn", while "hele" means "go".


Kamakea1

Yours is correct. The problem is that the DL team is still building up the key to include all the correct possibilities


Kristi730390

I share Jeremiah's view

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.