"That will pass."

Translation:Das geht vorbei.

April 6, 2013

6 Comments


VaterGut

is "das wird vorbeigehen" really wrong? or is it rather that it's not really said..?

April 6, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Technically correct, but nobody would say it like that.

April 6, 2013

JonGudmundson

To an English speaker like me, "Das geht vorbei" seems to include no indication of the future, while "Das wird vorbeigehen" does seem to indicate the future. Since the English sentence is "That WILL pass," as opposed to something like "that is passing" or "that is passed" or even "that's in the past," how does "geht" fill the bill? Thanks for any insights. I am not good at German.

April 22, 2014

BeateConne

I absolutely agree. The English word will is a future tense and in order to reflect this in German the word "wird" should be included. I also agree that "Das wird vorbeigehen" is both correct and also used. I use it with my family and include the word "schon" if I want to re-assure someone that something will pass.

May 10, 2014

techprolet

what about "das wird vorbei"?

October 14, 2013

BeateConne

you are missing gehen. Das wird vorbei gehen. Which is the correct tense.

May 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.