"I want eggs."

Translation:मुझे अंडे चाहिए।

January 18, 2019

4 Comments


Misha614207

Why is out not meh? What makes the pronoun oblique?

January 18, 2019

Misha614207

*it

January 18, 2019

vinay92

चाहिए is always used with the dative form of a pronoun (मुझे, तुम्हे. उसे etc) or a noun+को.

You can also translate 'I want eggs' as 'मैं अंडे चाहता हूँ। ' which preserves the structure of the English sentence.

In this case, both sentences mean the same and the second one is perhaps not used so often. However, in general, चाहिए implies a stronger/more immediate desire than using the other forms of चाहना.

Eg: मैं पैसे चाहता हूँ। - I want money मुझे पैसे चाहिए - I want money (now) / I need money

January 19, 2019

Misha614207

Thank you, very helpful explanation

January 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.