"I want eggs."

Translation:मुझे अंडे चाहिए।

January 18, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Misha614207

Why is out not meh? What makes the pronoun oblique?


vinay92

चाहिए is always used with the dative form of a pronoun (मुझे, तुम्हे. उसे etc) or a noun+को.

You can also translate 'I want eggs' as 'मैं अंडे चाहता हूँ। ' which preserves the structure of the English sentence.

In this case, both sentences mean the same and the second one is perhaps not used so often. However, in general, चाहिए implies a stronger/more immediate desire than using the other forms of चाहना.

Eg: मैं पैसे चाहता हूँ। - I want money मुझे पैसे चाहिए - I want money (now) / I need money


Misha614207

Thank you, very helpful explanation


ph.dYaa0S

I dont understand grammar that much so can you teach me in the simple way


vinay92

Just remember that to make sentences with चाहिए like 'Person wants something'/'Person needs something', you need to phrase it like 'To person, something चाहिए'.
To say 'to person', you need something like 'नेहा को' (to Neha), 'राज को' (to Raj), 'मुझे', (to me) 'आपको' (to you) etc.


banamakaja

Can i say: main ande chahta hun. ?


radeemnavyan

Why my answer मैं अंडे चाहता हूँ is incorrect?


vinay92

Should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Note the difference in the two sentences, however. When your desire is immediate (you are at a restaurant or shop and are saying 'I want eggs' for example), you should say मुझे अंडे चाहिए.
मैं अंडे चाहता हूँ implies a much less immediate and intense desire. For example, when you have a general craving for eggs but not at this moment.


Aleema-Imran

I am a native speaker, but not so proficient at writing. I'd say 'chahiyein' (with a nasal sound at the end) and not 'chahiye' cuz eggs is a plural. Accordingly, shouldn't this be चाहिएं (with a dot at the top of ए ) ?


vinay92

In standard Hindi, चाहिए is not nasalized for plural objects. However, there are dialects where it is done.

Are you an Urdu speaker by any chance? I'm curious if standard Urdu nasalizes the word for plurals.


Aleema-Imran

Thank you so much for your reply, and yes I do speak Urdu. I am not from an Urdu speaking region per se, but I have a firm grip on the language and we always nasalize for plurals (reading or writing). Infact, I find it really strange to adjust to a non nasalized version. Non nasalized = singular & nasalized = plural for me.

Since you said this is done in some dialects, how common is the nasalized version in writing? Can I use it formally?

PS I never noticed this difference before. I have almost always heard the nasalized version in Hindi conversations. Pardon me, but I feel a little betrayed.

Thanks in advance =)


vinay92

चाहिए is almost never nasalized in writing.


Aleema-Imran

Alright thanks.

Just a little add on: In Urdu, we wouldn't nasalize the जाहिए if we are using हैं at the end of the sentence e.g. मुझे अंडे चाहिए हैं।

Thanks a lot =)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.