1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bIyIt 'ej jIqet."

"bIyIt 'ej jIqet."

Translation:You walk and I run.

January 18, 2019

8 Comments


Markus232494

10 times entered the correct answer. 10 times marked wrong. Any advice?


mizinamo

10 times entered the correct answer. 10 times marked wrong. Any advice?

Sure.

I advise you to:

  • always quote your entire answer when you have a question. References to "it" or "what I wrote" are not helpful, since nobody can see what you wrote, and references to "the correct answer" are not helpful because what you thought was correct might not actually be correct. And finally, quoting only part of your answer is often not helpful as the problem may lie elsewhere (e.g. wrong word order or incorrect verb prefix).
  • pay careful attention to the difference between I (capital eye) and l (lowercase ell) when learning Klingon. In the font that Duolingo uses, the lowercase ell l should have a slight curl at the bottom, while the capital eye I should be completely straight. Specifically, the sentence bIyIt 'ej jIqet has three instances of capital eye and none of lowercase ell.
  • read the tips and notes for each unit if you are not already doing so. They are not available on the mobile version, so you will have to visit the webpage https://www.duolingo.com/ . You can find the tips and notes for a unit "hiding" behind the lightbulb icon that appears after you have selected a unit:


AdrianaPet343568

Does it make a differece if you put ej in the middle instead of the end?


mizinamo

Does it make a differece if you put ej in the middle instead of the end?

Careful about the spelling -- the word is 'ej and not ej; it has three letters (counting the apostrophe at the beginning), not two.

And yes, the position is important: bIyIt 'ej jIqet is correct but bIyIt jIqet 'ej is wrong.

'ej is "and" for joining sentences and it comes between the two sentences.

je is "and" for joining nouns and this one comes after the nouns: torgh mara je "Torg and Mara"; tlhIngan Hol DIvI' Hol je vIyaj "I understand Klingon and English"; bIQ lutlhutlh tera'ngan verengan je 'ej Ha'DIbaH qagh je Sop "The Terran and the Ferengi drink water and they eat meat and gagh".

Note that while the sentence-joining "and" has three letters 'ej, the noun-joining "and" has only two letters je -- no apostrophe.

(je' with apostrophe is a different word, meaning "buy, purchase" or "feed".)


jdmcowan

Also, it may be obvious, but please make sure to note that the one used to join nouns is spelled and pronounced differently. It is only two letters.


sharon846702

How can i knoe if blSup is i will or now i can tell if it in the future or now


mizinamo

blSup

Careful -- the word is bISup with a capital i as the second letter, not a small L.

How can i knoe if blSup is i will or now i can tell if it in the future or now

Klingon doesn't encode tense -- so bISup can translate to any of

  • you jumped
  • you jump
  • you will jump

In other words, the action could have taken place in the past; it might be something that happens regularly; or it might take place in the future. The Klingon verb doesn't change.

So all three translations are accepted.

In real conversations, there will be context so there is usually no ambiguity.


DavidTrimb3

Other words in the sentence or other sentences will tell you when something happens.

DaH jISup I jump now.
wa'leS jISup I will jump tomorrow.

Without context, it could be any time.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.