1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E kōʻala i ka moa."

"E kōʻala i ka moa."

Translation:Broil the chicken.

January 18, 2019

6 Comments


Auhaele

According a dictionary I use: pūlehu refers to broiling stuff like sweet potatoes, breadfruit or bananas placed on hot embers; whilst kōʻala means: to broil or barbecue stuff like meat, fowl and fish. Kena and māʻona are two other words people may accidentally use in the wrong sentence. http://ulukau.org/elib/collect/ped/index/assoc/D0.dir/book.pdf


JayBes

I put "barbecue the chicken"


BarnabyLlo

Bruh wtf is "broil"


Akamai14

E kōʻala has meant Let's broil in previous lessons.


B.UCKETTT

I think that would be "e kōʻala kāua/kākou" because that way, it would include the speaker.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.