"E kōʻala i ka moa."

Translation:Broil the chicken.

January 18, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JayBes

I put "barbecue the chicken"


Auhaele

According a dictionary I use: pūlehu refers to broiling stuff like sweet potatoes, breadfruit or bananas placed on hot embers; whilst kōʻala means: to broil or barbecue stuff like meat, fowl and fish. Kena and māʻona are two other words people may accidentally use in the wrong sentence. http://ulukau.org/elib/collect/ped/index/assoc/D0.dir/book.pdf


KYG1D1

Would "grill" be appropriate?


DianeGreen8

How do you know when its lets roast the chicken versus roast the chicken?


g0ld3neag1e

The ʻEʻ indications that you are giving someone a command. Since there is no target, just think of it as talking directly to someone else.

kōʻala - Broil/Barbecue

E kōʻala . - To Broil/Barbecue

E kōʻala [ʻoe] i ka moa. - [You] broil the chicken.

E kōʻala [kākou] i ka moa. - [Letʻs] broil the chicken.


KYG1D1

So what would make it: "we" broil the chicken? I commonly answer 'we' instead of 'let's', so maybe knowing the difference will help.


g0ld3neag1e

Since "We broil the chicken" is a statement and not a command, I think you would say:

Kōʻala kākou i ka moa.

Essentially the ʻEʻ is an indication to take action on.


KYG1D1

I think you're right. Thank you, have a lingot.


g0ld3neag1e

Mahalo!

Lā maikaʻi!


Colin558919

Why was "Let's barbecue the chicken" marked wrong? The E is used as an imperative "E inu i ka pia"= Let's drink beer. in an earlier exercise.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.