1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho soltanto un minuto."

"Ho soltanto un minuto."

Translation:I just have a minute.

April 6, 2013

24 Comments


webMan1

Contextual difference between "soltanto" and "solo"?


f.formica
Mod

More or less the difference between "I just have a minute" versus "I only have a minute", so not much.


Wende0

My "I only have a minute" was marked as incorrect : (


zombies_of_dawn

What's the difference between appena and soltanto?


Cicon1

The only sentence i saw thus far on DL with appena was when it meant 'As soon as'

Appena mio padre arriva, mangiamo - We eat as soon as my father arrives


franceskoo

"Soltanto se mio padre arriva mangiamo" . Si mangia solo nel caso in cui dovesse arrivare il padre (caso incerto).


infectus

What if I change the word "se" for "quando" in your sentence, franceskoo? What will the difference between "Apenna mio padre arriva, mangiamo" and "Soltanto quando mio padre arriva, mangiamo"?

If you ask me to guess, I'd say the difference is that the former implies they'll eat immediately after the father's arrival, and the latter simply means they won't eat until the father does arrive.


alexandra121555

appena, soltanto and proprio...can anyone explain the differences?


banay

wrote this sentence down on paper!

should use it


KarenColle

Wrote it down on paper?...with a pencil or pen? What a concept!


TheoMachac

Is solo an abreviation of soltanto with exactly the same meaning??


Paolo_Pen

"I only have a minute" was marked wrong. Why?


Wende0

Same. I don't think it should be marked wrong. f.formica (MOD) above agrees.


Louise304133

Is "i just have a minute." Also correct?


DanielMcGu5

i neither have a pen or a.pencil...all are broken duevto the stress of figuring out what theyre saying..good luck to all.


zombies_of_dawn

Italian is very idiomatic so you have to use a different mindset. You gotta think outside the box. Like a child.


Tlee32367

In English we often use the phrase "i have a moment" in the same manner as "a minute."


BookerPrizWinner

Is this Nicholas Parsons?


Ted878225

I only have a minute


DeborahKir618164

To be correct in English, the translation should read, "I have just a minute." Placing the adverb "just" before "have" signifies the speaker has nothing else (not a house, a car, clothes, a family, etc.)


ChSweeney

I translated as I only have a minute. In Duos translations of soltano only is listed as choice so to have it marked wrong is ridiculous


EquanimousLingo

"I have just a minute, only sixty seconds in it. Forced upon me, can't refuse it, didn't seek it, didn't choose, but I have only just one minute, and an eternity is in it. So choose wisely."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.