"Ho soltanto un minuto."

Translation:I just have a minute.

April 6, 2013

24 Comments


webMan1

Contextual difference between "soltanto" and "solo"?

April 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

More or less the difference between "I just have a minute" versus "I only have a minute", so not much.

April 6, 2013

Wende0

My "I only have a minute" was marked as incorrect : (

August 2, 2019

zombies_of_dawn

What's the difference between appena and soltanto?

June 27, 2014

Cicon1

The only sentence i saw thus far on DL with appena was when it meant 'As soon as'

Appena mio padre arriva, mangiamo - We eat as soon as my father arrives

July 27, 2014

franceskoo

"Soltanto se mio padre arriva mangiamo" . Si mangia solo nel caso in cui dovesse arrivare il padre (caso incerto).

February 1, 2016

infectus

What if I change the word "se" for "quando" in your sentence, franceskoo? What will the difference between "Apenna mio padre arriva, mangiamo" and "Soltanto quando mio padre arriva, mangiamo"?

If you ask me to guess, I'd say the difference is that the former implies they'll eat immediately after the father's arrival, and the latter simply means they won't eat until the father does arrive.

July 7, 2016

alexandra121555

appena, soltanto and proprio...can anyone explain the differences?

August 2, 2016

Berto29441

Appena is "a pena" = with pain, barely, as soon as; soltanto is "solo + tanto = only + so much; proprio = just exactly as I think. More or less the similarities among just, only, barely, hardly.

February 18, 2017

alexandra121555

Grazie!

February 19, 2017

Berto29441

Prego

February 19, 2017

sanan22

same question

November 1, 2016

banay

wrote this sentence down on paper!

should use it

October 2, 2013

KarenColle

Wrote it down on paper?...with a pencil or pen? What a concept!

May 26, 2014

TheoMachac

Is solo an abreviation of soltanto with exactly the same meaning??

October 7, 2016

Paolo_Pen

"I only have a minute" was marked wrong. Why?

January 30, 2017

Wende0

Same. I don't think it should be marked wrong. f.formica (MOD) above agrees.

August 2, 2019

DanielMcGu5

i neither have a pen or a.pencil...all are broken duevto the stress of figuring out what theyre saying..good luck to all.

April 4, 2015

zombies_of_dawn

Italian is very idiomatic so you have to use a different mindset. You gotta think outside the box. Like a child.

April 4, 2015

Tlee32367

In English we often use the phrase "i have a moment" in the same manner as "a minute."

December 25, 2015

Louise304133

Is "i just have a minute." Also correct?

December 1, 2018

Mike8113

Homer.

February 29, 2016

BookerPrizWinner

Is this Nicholas Parsons?

October 15, 2016

EquanimousLingo

"I have just a minute, only sixty seconds in it. Forced upon me, can't refuse it, didn't seek it, didn't choose, but I have only just one minute, and an eternity is in it. So choose wisely."

November 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.