"I am your grandfather."

Translation:मैं तुम्हारा नाना हूँ।

January 19, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziliya

Luke, I am your grandf... Oh, wait, no...


JeromeDeuf1

नाना does not mark the respect form in ए when used at the first person ?


PonyFreckles

Right, we use the plural forms ending in ए to show respect to the grandfather, but he does not use it for himself.


Mosa_Saurus

Unless he's one of those vain grandpas ;)


Le_Rayan

Could we have used तेरा ? What's the difference? Thanks


Zerenei

तेरा is what you use when talking to very close friends only, otherwise it is quite disrespectful. तुम्हारा is for most other friends, colleagues, acquaintances, people you know. And आपका is the formal version, use this the first time you meet someone, if they are older than you, or in a position of respect like your boss or a religious figure.


Le_Rayan

धन्यवाद !


OJFord

In this case we know the relationship better than many phrases on Duolingo, can't a grandfather say 'tera' to a grandchild?


srivassumit

He can if he wants to be rude.

While talking to grandchildren, tumhara or aapka either can be used. It's more of a personal preference for some I guess. My grandfather always refered to me as aapka but I've seen others using tumhara as well.


Beast888XxX

How can I leran to type in Hindi? Please can someone share you ideas? Thank you


JerryCurry4

This comes up often, so someone did a page for it in the Hindi-from-English forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38510893


derliesl

You can either install phonetic keyboard on your desktop or install the Hindi keyboard on your phone which offers phonetic input as well.


ShubhamSin213719

Kutta kamina Hara aam jyada kya kar raha hai bhosdi wale


VASUKIR

What is the difference between उनके, उनकी,उनका


OJFord

Which you use depends on the gender and number of the thing possessed: उसके कुत्ते, उसकी बिल्ली (or बिल्लियाँ), उसका कुत्ता।


Muskangupta553

Grandfather=Dada not Nana


OJFord

दादा = paternal grandfather; नाना = maternal grandfather.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.