"En général c'est blanc."

Translation:In general it is white.

April 6, 2013

5 Comments


dgjohnston

Why not "normally"?

January 30, 2016

Mapwoman

agree

February 2, 2016

PJMCD

I think they mean slightly different things. Take a look at this: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/70726/when-to-use-generally-usually-or-normally

February 18, 2016

sgershon

I knew they were looking for "in general it is white" so that's what i wrote. But I wonder if this could also mean "in general it is empty"?

November 19, 2015

Submachine

Peux tu dire "generalment" pour "en general".

July 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.