"Les enfants mangent les bonnes fraises."

Translation:The children eat the good strawberries.

April 6, 2013

23 Comments


Paean

Would "the children eat good strawberries" be "Les enfants mangent des bonnes fraises"? In English there is a distinct difference between the two and I am wondering if French has this distinction too. Thanks.

April 20, 2013

ardentllama

Using les vs. des in terms of replacing de la is relatively simple if you remember the rule. Les means that you are referring to the noun following in general ("J'aime les filles!" would mean "I like girls!" and "J'aime des filles." would mean "I like (specific) girls"). Des then of course means a specific number of something.

If you were going to say that you could eat some breadrolls (until you got full) then you would use 'des', but if you just ate breadrolls in general / wanted to indicate that you eat breadrolls and aren't intolerant to it you might use 'les'.

July 5, 2013

Gori16

very, very useful. thanks.

July 5, 2013

koftown

Many thanks. This helps!

November 22, 2013

madesuma

Thanks a lots! so I usually eat rice, therefore I could say in French" Je mange le riz." is it correct?

January 14, 2014

PatrickJaye

"Je mange le riz." Means that you are eating the particular rice in front of you.

Or that you had a choice between rice and noodles and you decided to eat "the rice".

If you want to say that you eat rice generally then it is "je mange du rice".

In English this translates to -"I eat some rice" but in English you can leave out "some" so the same sentence coud be written "I eat rice".

The reason for this is that although you may eat lots and lots and lots of rice. You can still only ever eat some of the rice in the world.

May 11, 2014

saggysags

Why is it bonnes and not bons or bonne?

May 5, 2013

Tigran_Margaryan

because "fraises" is plural and feminine. the singular is "la fraise"

May 18, 2013

Beesmell

why are strawberries feminine?? How do i know which thing is feminine and which is musculine? Thank you!

August 18, 2013

Tigran_Margaryan

There's no simple answer to this question, and no simple way to know the gender of every noun other than just learning the gender with each word.

August 18, 2013

Beesmell

:( ok! Merci!

August 18, 2013

Tigran_Margaryan

De rien ;)

August 20, 2013

languagepotato

same mistake i made, it's not strawberries that's feminine, it's the word 'fraise'. this site is a good guideline http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/le_or_la_in_french.shtml

December 26, 2013

MrBTTF

Why it isn't "de bonnes fraises". Far as I know if adjective in plural stands before noun we use "de"

December 10, 2013

K333222

but "de" could only be used instead of "des" in such case; we could not replace "les" by "de". "When the plural indefinite or partitive article is used with an adjective that precedes a noun, des changes to de" (about.com)

April 28, 2014

RuthW.

Bonnes and bons i need help to understand when to use it thanks!

April 24, 2014

K333222

use bonnes for feminine nouns in plural, and bons for masculine nouns in plural. here is more about adjectives http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives.htm

April 28, 2014

aandrewjeski

You can you tell the difference between plural and singular when spoken?

June 18, 2013

Bomhugo

I am having hard time to listen the difference btw les and le. De and de. So every time is the the plural I cant really hear the difference. Am i crazy or is it normal?

July 10, 2013

Ffair

Definitely normal. If it helps, 'les' sounds like (English) 'lay' and 'le' sounds like 'loo'.

July 16, 2013

GabrielleFaeth

Id say that "le" sounds more like "luh" than loo. I also find clicking the tortoise makes it clearer to avoid having heard it wrong.

February 1, 2014

Iyioluwani

Im sexy Wanna a piece of me

July 28, 2018

Woobeeton

as apposed to the bad ones?

September 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.