1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Send that book to me."

"Send that book to me."

Translation:Kirim buku itu kepadaku.

January 19, 2019

7 Comments


kaydeezeds

"Kirim buku itu padaku" and it said I was incorrect. Wow. *clap hands - Native Indonesian speaker


ZoeVincent5

Great job. Wooooow im in awe Lol


Tiff382466

Elsewhere in this same lesson, "send that book to me" is translated " kirim ini itu ke saya"


darrenfrances

I've not seen this verb pada before


Gill714966

I think it’s a preposition, meaning to, towards. The verb in this sentence is “kirim” send


fransdeens

Yes, pada is also new for me. Can someone explain this?


tthatchbass

I think it's short for 'kepada'. I thibk it's more polite/formal to say 'kepada' instead of 'ke' when referring to a person. "Beri makanannya kepada saya"

ku is short for aku. Padaku = kepada aku = kepada saya

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.