1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a heart, but a b…

"This is not a heart, but a brain."

Translation:Ini bukan jantung, tapi otak.

January 19, 2019

6 Comments


kaydeezeds

"Ini bukan sebuah jantung, melainkan sebuah otak." Basically the same, no grammatical errors, still got the cross mark. -Kay, Indonesian native speaker


Alim988845

Yes you can use Melainkan, but I think the other answer uses Kuku "Nail" instead of Otak "Brain"


Rahadianto

heart also can be HATI, instead of just JANTUNG.


YaizaHoms

Ini bukan hati tapi otak


klingonpigeon

Is there a difference between hati and jantung, and hence why hati is not acceptable here? I previously learned heart as "hati".


DRD14883

Jantung is used when speaking anatomically or physically about the heart, like in the sentence: ini bukan jantung, tapi otak.

Hati is used when speaking emotionally about the heart. For example: hatiku milikmu -> my heart belongs to you.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.