"This is not a heart, but a brain."

Translation:Ini bukan jantung, tapi otak.

January 19, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaydeezeds

"Ini bukan sebuah jantung, melainkan sebuah otak." Basically the same, no grammatical errors, still got the cross mark. -Kay, Indonesian native speaker


Alim988845

Yes you can use Melainkan, but I think the other answer uses Kuku "Nail" instead of Otak "Brain"


YaizaHoms

Ini bukan hati tapi otak


Rahadianto

heart also can be HATI, instead of just JANTUNG.


Annita1980

Hati = liver.

Heart = jantung


IzharIz

He is right. Heart also can be hati, according to DRD14883's comment


klingonpigeon

Is there a difference between hati and jantung, and hence why hati is not acceptable here? I previously learned heart as "hati".


DRD14883

Jantung is used when speaking anatomically or physically about the heart, like in the sentence: ini bukan jantung, tapi otak.

Hati is used when speaking emotionally about the heart. For example: hatiku milikmu -> my heart belongs to you.


AuliaQorina

For organ "hati" means liver


theo997127

When bukan or tidak?


Crewmate13

When is 'kapan' or ketika,, and 'tidak' is not or no

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.