"My grandmother is my father's mother."

Translation:Mia avino estas la patrino de mia patro.

3 weeks ago

2 Comments


MelindaD1

I answered "La patrino de mia patro estas mia avino". I do not understand why it was marked wrong, in that we are told word order in Esperanto isn't as strict in English. The answer they said it should be is fine, but I feel my sentence works just as well.

3 weeks ago

MIRobin22

That's a correct sentence with the same meaning, but grammatically it is inverted. Your sentence would mean “My father’s mother is my grandmother.” You can see how that’s different even if it means the same thing. My understanding is that word order does matter with “estas”.

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.