"Rashidi was born in two thousand and five"

Translation:Rashidi alizaliwa mwaka elfu mbili na tano

January 19, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahReed837659

The word 'mwaka' is not mentioned in this sentence.


machieng

it's typically how the year is said in Swahili. Otherwise 'Rashidi alizaliwa elfu mbili na tano' doesn't really make sense/is incomplete


ScorpioGir5

And that's exactly how I wrote it because the sentence didn't mention Rashidi was born in the year. So, I wrote Rashidi alizaliwa elfu mbili na tano and it was marked wrong! It was my last question but I passed all three skills to earn Mastery! Wheew


Jurekkolas

And in other exercises when it was omitted in one language, it was also omitted in the other.


AloeVery

Yes, it stands in for "in the year" 2005


HelgaSoff

amezaliwa or alizaliwa - does it matter which prefix you use?


juryrigging

Yes. You would get away with saying mtoto amezaliwa if you were talking about a baby that has just been born. Anyone born earlier than that you would use alizaliwa.


Keith823443

This is ridiculous! I answer correctly, you say I'm wrong!!!!


ScorpioGir5

I didn't write wa and it's marked correct. I just noticed it's included.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.