1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दरवाज़ा बंद नहीं है।"

"दरवाज़ा बंद नहीं है।"

Translation:The door is not closed.

January 19, 2019

5 Comments


Gordy42868

Does बंद (band) also mean "locked"?


vinay92
Mod

Perhaps in context but a better way of saying 'The door is locked' is 'दरवाज़े पर ताला लगा हुआ है।' where ताला is a lock.


ErfanRezamand

बंद band may be a persian loanword


RaajkumarMS

What is the sentence for 'The door does not close', like for the time when it is broken or deformed?


vinay92
Mod

दरवाज़ा बंद नहीं होता है। or simply दरवाज़ा बंद नहीं होता।

बंद होना is a compound verb meaning 'to close' that comes from the adjective बंद.

Note: You might have noticed that this is a similar construction to when you are making general statements (which is where you've encountered होता before on Duo). Of course, in context, everyone will definitely understand that you are referring to a single door and not making a statement about all doors. But if you want to avoid all ambiguity, you can use यह दरवाज़ा/वह दरवाज़ा instead.
This ambiguity is only in the simple present tense. In other tenses (eg: दरवाज़ा बंद नहीं हो रहा है - The door is not closing), there is no ambiguity.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.