"I thought that they had finally gone home."

Translation:Ik dacht dat zij eindelijk naar huis waren gegaan.

3 weeks ago

2 Comments


benceahaver

Why the:- ik dacht dat zij waren eindelijk naar huis gegaan- sentence is not right? What is the rule of word order here?

3 weeks ago

AmineHadji1
Plus

The word-order rule is the following:

  • In an Independent clause (starting with the subject), the word-order is: Subject + Verb + Rest = Ik dacht dat zij eindelijk naar huis waren gegaan
  • In a Subordinate clause (i.e. a clause starting with a relative pronoun like dat = that), the word-order is: Relative pronoun + Subject + Rest + Verb = dat zij eindelijk naar huis waren gegaan
3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.