"I miei non sono regali fisici."

Translation:Mine are not physical gifts.

April 6, 2013

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcclellan929

what's wrong with "my gifts are not physical"?


megan.damon

I miei means "mine". I think Duolingo wants you to translate it literally.


anna857144

No English speaker would ever say that


Tori769597

An English speaker might say that if they were deliberately affecting a pretentious and antiquated style. Together with flourishing an imaginary hat.


heleen522451

and twirling an imaginary moustache, especially if female


[deactivated user]

    I absolutely would. It's a bit more of a poetic spin, and one that emphasizes mine - but completely understandable, grammatical and sensible.


dan.dragon88

    I have said that at many a birthday party.


CharlesLeviathan

    I would, nothing wrong with speaking proper English every once in a while.


JohnL.DAnd

    The only problem I have with that is that they don't consistently ask for literal translations. So this one threw me off.


NarayananS2

    La mia risposta è stesso, è accettata per me oggi (25-gen-15)


ShavaunTes

    As of today (8/2/2015) it accepted that answer.


Kelsy05076

    duolingo now accepts that translation


MonicaBlac3

    It was marked correct in my answer 11/30/17


KED72WNw

    Nothing is wrong with your translation; it is far more idiomatic that what is offered as the "correct" translation (which is more of a transliteration).


loofoo

    Must be the kind of presents you open in the bedroom...


dxrsam

    But then, it says they aren't physical...


KiwiGuy

    this is one cool sentence - good when you forget a birthday! ;-)


kysernj

    In English, "gifts" can mean talents, and many comments assume that "i miei regali" can also refer to talents and not just to gifts that one gives. Can some Italian speakers comment on whether that's true?


malcolmissimo

    Hoepli says that a gift as una qualità naturale is un dono o una dote. They seem interchangeable, although only dote is used in the examples for non-physical gifts (moral, artistic, intellectual).


johnc125945

    Says the owl giving virtual ingots


MatthewGiglio

    Oops... I put "my parents are not physical gifts"... Slang suggests that "i miei" is short for saying "i miei genitori"


wyattpeak

    I'd say context is very important. 'Mine' in English can mean my house - "Let's have dinner at mine", but it can't be relied upon to mean that.


truthorcon

    Allora, hai un bacio o un abraccio per me??


stephan547184

    question, why is it 'fisici' and not 'fisichi' to preserve the hard 'C'?


marvincorea

    They're mental


clarkiecat

    Reading the comments it seems a lot of people interpret 'regalo' as gift as in talent rather than gift as in present. I always understood it to only mean a present, wrapped up in a bow under the Christmas tree. Can any native Italian speaker confirm that it can also mean a gifted physical attribute?


alanvoe

    "il regalo" can only mean "present". If the intended meaning was "talent", another word would have been used, eg "la dote" (I miei non sono doti fisici).

    I am not a native Italian speaker, but I trust the Word Reference dictionary:


Macossay

    Perhaps it's a quote. Something like St. Germains, "The gifts of my heart are not physical, but they have great value."


DonGargano

    Is this an idiom? What does this actually mean?


MrSunshine251

    ... Duo, what are you talking about?


JeanPratt

    Well this sounds like a cop-out.


SophiXRU

    My gifts are not physical, I give ghosts as presents


David1945

    What does this italian sentence mean? The translation makes little sense in English but could it be 'Mine are not real (actual) presents'?


Archangelica

    David, quite likely I'm totally wrong, but I took it to mean something like "I'm more of an intellectual than a gym bunny!"


Mariekev93

    I took it to mean something like, 'Your birthday present is a trip to the beach, instead of a new phone!'


CTrinity

    I thought of someone who, as a gift, flies in a friend or relative to see you. It's a gift, but not a physical one. Or a trip works too. Of course, it could also be someone who's a cheapskate and gives you gifts like 'his presence'


AernJardos

    Gifts in this sense is referring more to personal abilities, I believe, as opposed to presents.


NobleJohn

    Or someone who decides to write you a poem or sing you a song on your birthday as their present (because they are a cheapskate).


mariaelena256

    like archangelica i took it to mean - brains over brawn


alanvoe

    "regalo" does not have the meaning of "talent"/"quality" that "gift" may have in English.


eisalehi

    This used to be a perfectly acceptable English construction, if a little poetic. I think the sense intended is "Mine [my gifts] are not physical gifts," i.e., the natural talents I have are not physical ones. Imagine someone saying "mine was not a happy childhood."


daverave234

    What's wrong with "Physical gifts are not mine?"


Lynnich

    'my gifts are not physical' was accepted 2/7/14; I took it to mean that I am smart but not good looking


Donna_Diana

    I wasn't even sure what this sentence meant, but liked the sound of it and thinking about what it could mean. Some good suggestions here by DL patrons! :)


cmp82

    Sad trombone :(


ThomasClar6

    Could this sentence be arranged like this? - "I miei regali non sono fisici" - This seems (at least to me) like a more sensible order...


EthanGraha3

    Ahhhh i feel that, Duo


RachelThom27190

    And what is this supposed to mean? I brought spiritual gifts as opposed to chocolates? I do find Duolingo has some strange sentences, whether this is because as some have said the translations are matching word for word rather than taking the sense of the sentence I am not sure. I suppose when the sentences are short it is difficult to infer any sense as there is no context. I think this is a very clumsy sentence in English. We would be much more likely to say "My gifts aren't physical"


liza41918

    My gifts is ok in my Duolingo. But then it seems like people have another version, I cannot always write the English translation, only choose among given words


AndrDemetr

    'Mine', used in this way reminds me of Patrick Allen's nuclear fallout advice as per used in on of Frankie Goes To Hollywood's 1984 hit 'Two Tribes' mixes. "Mine is the last voice you will ever hear.."


MaryBethCoates

    I know a lot depends on context but it would be helpful if DL remembered that in everyday Italian "I miei" is always a shortened version of "i miei genitori" - my parents.


PolarBear667564

    Forse i regali spiriti?


william887083

    'I miei' può essere significa 'i miei genitori' giusto?


Caperucita804455

    I tried "material" as in "stuff you can touch", but not accepted. What exactly is a physical gift then?


alanvoe

    In English, IMHO it is more usual to say:

    (1) independent of context:

    • My gifts are not physical

    (2) "mine" refers to a noun explicitly mentioned previously. Example of dialogue:

    • I have given him a Ferrari for Christmas and a travel to Europe for his birthday. What about your gifts?
    • Mine are not physical.

    "Mine are not physical gifts" (with both the pronoun "mine" and the noun referred by the pronoun mentioned in the same sentence) sounds a little poetic.


ufpc

    I come bearing the greatest gift of all - the gift of love.


Divya838939

    Why not? My gifts are not physical.


v2Tm3

    Does "physical" means "tangible" here?


hiro934956

    "I miei regali non sono fisici." Anche così va bene o non?


Anna280270

    But they are not natural eithet!


Jim412441

    DL gave diiferent sentence structure earler in same lesson


Jan822324

    I don't understand this sentence what are physical gifts?


veena357117

    I live in Australia already for 50 years and i never cam across that word mine


Livia755093

    I used presents instead of gifts and it didn't accept it ☹️


hiro934956

    Oh mamma mia! Your answer was not accepted!? It does not mean however that you were wrong. It is not your fault at all. It is simply telling you that DUO's computer has not known your word yet so far. Duo is just a machine, I presume.

    By the way, do you know you posted your comment three times.


Livia755093

    Thanks for that, sorry for posting 3 times, it seemed that my post didn't work so I retried 2 times.


Livia755093

    I used presents instead of gifts and it didn't accept it


Livia755093

    I used presents instead of gifts and it didn't accept it


kdb119

    The audio is terrible; both normal and slow versions sound like they are saying 'niei'.


SeniorBeaver

    Why could you not say "My gifts are not physical" as "I miei regali non sono fisici"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.