"I miei non sono regali fisici."

Translation:Mine are not physical gifts.

4/6/2013, 2:49:49 PM

59 Comments


mcclellan929

what's wrong with "my gifts are not physical"?

7/8/2013, 10:21:36 PM

megan.damon

I miei means "mine". I think Duolingo wants you to translate it literally.

8/21/2013, 2:42:14 PM

JohnL.DAnd

The only problem I have with that is that they don't consistently ask for literal translations. So this one threw me off.

3/15/2014, 9:18:28 PM

Davidebean

How about "Mine gifts...." I know it's awkward but shouldn't it be technically correct?

12/15/2013, 3:52:22 PM

grasshopher

Nope, it is incorrect english because mine is not an adjective.

1/10/2014, 7:00:46 PM

Sam.glass

@EstelleTweedie, "Mine" is only appropriate in that context if the following word is a vowel--"Mine eyes," but not "mine gifts"

9/5/2015, 12:20:20 AM

chaered

And only appropriate if you were born before ~1700 AD.

4/28/2016, 6:07:15 AM

akoakini

Mine eyes is old archaic english and it only found in literature and poetry

2/21/2016, 2:08:26 AM

EstelleTweedie

Yes, thanks, somebody else also told me that recently. There's so much to learn about my own language still!!!

9/6/2015, 10:06:36 AM

HaroldWonh

You will, of course, still hear "mine host", although it is gently ironic.

8/13/2016, 6:46:37 PM

Davidebean

Thanks!

1/10/2014, 9:36:44 PM

EstelleTweedie

It would've been accepted a few decades ago - remember "Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord"?!!!

5/21/2014, 7:53:11 PM

alciebell

@EstelleTweedie -- "mine" was only used that way before a word starting with a vowel sound

7/22/2014, 11:15:06 PM

roman2095

"mine" is still used as a possessive pronoun (e.g. that is mine) but its use as an attributive adjective (before the verb) is considered archaic.

Edit: Corrected as per rogerchristie's post below. Thanks Roger

4/27/2017, 9:26:12 AM

NarayananS2

La mia risposta è stesso, è accettata per me oggi (25-gen-15)

1/25/2015, 7:23:30 PM

ShavaunTes

As of today (8/2/2015) it accepted that answer.

8/3/2015, 1:54:51 AM

Kelsy05076

duolingo now accepts that translation

11/15/2016, 10:13:52 AM

MonicaBlac3

It was marked correct in my answer 11/30/17

11/30/2017, 9:22:20 AM

loofoo

Must be the kind of presents you open in the bedroom...

3/14/2014, 9:50:09 PM

dxrsam

But then, it says they aren't physical...

2/28/2015, 2:09:21 PM

KiwiGuy

this is one cool sentence - good when you forget a birthday! ;-)

7/14/2014, 4:53:34 AM

kysernj

In English, "gifts" can mean talents, and many comments assume that "i miei regali" can also refer to talents and not just to gifts that one gives. Can some Italian speakers comment on whether that's true?

11/10/2014, 6:32:20 PM

malcolmissimo

Hoepli says that a gift as una qualità naturale is un dono o una dote. They seem interchangeable, although only dote is used in the examples for non-physical gifts (moral, artistic, intellectual).

10/20/2017, 9:23:39 AM

marvincorea

They're mental

8/15/2014, 11:14:28 AM

MatthewGiglio

Oops... I put "my parents are not physical gifts"... Slang suggests that "i miei" is short for saying "i miei genitori"

11/4/2014, 3:54:25 PM

wyattpeak

I'd say context is very important. 'Mine' in English can mean my house - "Let's have dinner at mine", but it can't be relied upon to mean that.

11/6/2015, 5:30:53 AM

truthorcon

Allora, hai un bacio o un abraccio per me??

12/28/2016, 11:26:27 AM

Lynnich

'my gifts are not physical' was accepted 2/7/14; I took it to mean that I am smart but not good looking

7/2/2014, 1:04:57 AM

MrSunshine251

... Duo, what are you talking about?

3/18/2015, 10:05:36 AM

SophiXRU

My gifts are not physical, I give ghosts as presents

8/10/2015, 12:08:50 AM

clarkiecat

Reading the comments it seems a lot of people interpret 'regalo' as gift as in talent rather than gift as in present. I always understood it to only mean a present, wrapped up in a bow under the Christmas tree. Can any native Italian speaker confirm that it can also mean a gifted physical attribute?

12/14/2015, 11:37:18 AM

Macossay

Perhaps it's a quote. Something like St. Germains, "The gifts of my heart are not physical, but they have great value."

7/31/2018, 3:59:36 PM

David1945

What does this italian sentence mean? The translation makes little sense in English but could it be 'Mine are not real (actual) presents'?

5/18/2013, 5:34:16 PM

Archangelica

David, quite likely I'm totally wrong, but I took it to mean something like "I'm more of an intellectual than a gym bunny!"

6/26/2013, 12:57:37 PM

Mariekev93

I took it to mean something like, 'Your birthday present is a trip to the beach, instead of a new phone!'

7/5/2013, 4:58:35 PM

CTrinity

I thought of someone who, as a gift, flies in a friend or relative to see you. It's a gift, but not a physical one. Or a trip works too. Of course, it could also be someone who's a cheapskate and gives you gifts like 'his presence'

7/7/2013, 11:37:51 AM

AernJardos

Gifts in this sense is referring more to personal abilities, I believe, as opposed to presents.

5/30/2014, 3:48:42 PM

NobleJohn

Or someone who decides to write you a poem or sing you a song on your birthday as their present (because they are a cheapskate).

8/28/2014, 9:27:29 PM

mariaelena256

like archangelica i took it to mean - brains over brawn

2/14/2014, 1:07:21 PM

birkos

these two persona are not mutually exclusive in my experience

3/24/2015, 9:06:15 AM

eisalehi

This used to be a perfectly acceptable English construction, if a little poetic. I think the sense intended is "Mine [my gifts] are not physical gifts," i.e., the natural talents I have are not physical ones. Imagine someone saying "mine was not a happy childhood."

10/19/2014, 3:55:48 PM

Carissa789117

It means i'm a klutz. The "gifts" are talents and skills. For example, she is a gifted musician, or, he has the gift of gab.

5/23/2018, 4:27:17 AM

JoolsStone

i tried 'the gifts of mine are not physical', didn't pass. Surely it should be my gifts are not physical? Tried that before too.

3/31/2014, 11:28:29 AM

alciebell

That would be "i miei regali non sono fisici"

7/22/2014, 11:16:26 PM

david2646

What's wrong with "Physical gifts are not mine?"

4/2/2014, 3:19:08 AM

Donna_Diana

I wasn't even sure what this sentence meant, but liked the sound of it and thinking about what it could mean. Some good suggestions here by DL patrons! :)

11/29/2014, 8:39:08 AM

tonidapillipi

Why not have, instead of a literal translation, aone that is more meaningful, such as "Mine are not physical talents."?

1/15/2015, 5:15:08 PM

cmp82

Sad trombone :(

2/23/2015, 6:11:16 PM

JeanPratt

Well this sounds like a cop-out.

4/15/2015, 7:04:53 PM

ThomasClar6

Could this sentence be arranged like this? - "I miei regali non sono fisici" - This seems (at least to me) like a more sensible order...

2/9/2016, 7:40:23 PM

Danny4ever

By the way you speak I think I got it that you're just a robot that can't offer more than knowledge of a language.

5/14/2016, 10:27:51 AM

EthanGraha3

Ahhhh i feel that, Duo

8/2/2016, 12:20:35 AM

RachelThom27190

And what is this supposed to mean? I brought spiritual gifts as opposed to chocolates? I do find Duolingo has some strange sentences, whether this is because as some have said the translations are matching word for word rather than taking the sense of the sentence I am not sure. I suppose when the sentences are short it is difficult to infer any sense as there is no context. I think this is a very clumsy sentence in English. We would be much more likely to say "My gifts aren't physical"

9/29/2016, 6:57:10 PM

gertimon

What about: "My ones are not physical gifts."?

11/22/2016, 5:43:09 AM

liza41918

My gifts is ok in my Duolingo. But then it seems like people have another version, I cannot always write the English translation, only choose among given words

3/9/2017, 2:39:34 PM

StephenCoates

I know a lot depends on context but it would be helpful if DL remembered that in everyday Italian "I miei" is always a shortened version of "i miei genitori" - my parents.

6/19/2018, 12:17:25 PM

PolarBear667564

Forse i regali spiriti?

2/20/2019, 1:40:57 PM

AndrDemetr

'Mine', used in this way reminds me of Patrick Allen's nuclear fallout advice as per used in on of Frankie Goes To Hollywood's 1984 hit 'Two Tribes' mixes. "Mine is the last voice you will ever hear.."

7/29/2017, 11:52:29 AM

Stasila

Hoq about "my ones". Wasn't accepted either.

12/22/2014, 1:00:13 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.