1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Marriage does not always end…

"Marriage does not always end with loneliness."

Translation:Nem sempre o casamento acaba com a solidão.

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


Paulenrique

yep. does/do not always = nem sempre


AlexTheTutor

is it possible to say "O casamento nem sempre acaba com a solidão" ? :)


vivisaurus

It is not clear if this sentence is claiming that marriage:
1) doesn't always turn into and eventually end with terrible loneliness (acaba/termina com solidão), since the sentence duolingo is giving in English is "Marriage does not always end with loneliness"...
2) ...or doesn't always end loneliness itself (acaba com "a" solidão) like it says in the Portuguese sentence. Wouldn't the English equivalent of that be "Marriage does not always end (the) loneliness" ?

I've reported it because the combination does not match, and is confusing.


TerraZe

All marriages end. They don't always end with loneliness. Sometimes you die.


G.P.Niers

And some divorce and find a new love.


vivisaurus

...which makes the partner pretty lonely.


TerraZe

True. Good catch. I guess they would have to die together to miss being alone.


Alf-Sawman

Hello Vivi, if the PT sentence means that marriage usually, but not always, ends loneliness, then I definitely agree. However, with "com" in the sentence, I didn't understand the sentence that way; "acaba com a solidão" --> 'ends WITH (the) loneliness'.


vivisaurus

Hi, AlfSagen! The PT sentence could mean either. "Acabar com" could mean "eliminates", "destroys," or "ends with". In English you'd write those in different ways, but in Portuguese you could write both meanings the same way. So this sentence could mean two different things. =]


Alf-Sawman

Ok, thanks! I wasn't aware that 'acabar com' could hold the meaning "to finish"/"to eliminate", but I realise the preposition 'com' is indeed used in quite a lot of different ways...


emeyr

Vivi: Is there a distinction between "acabar" + direct object & "acabar com" + direct object?


vivisaurus

Hey, emeyr! I drew a blank and I can't think of a sentence that would sound correct using "acabar" without "com" before a direct object. I can think of several before a verb... Anyone?


unomundo

What about 'Casamento não sempre termina com solidão'?


Paulenrique

Wrong. We say "nem sempre".


emeyr

My sentence: "Casamento não termina sempre com solidão" was accepted (slight change of place for the adverb), but I agree that "nem sempre" sounds better.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.