Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo camino y tú caminas."

Translation:I walk and you walk.

0
5 years ago

16 Comments


smgriffith76

It irritates me that i get flack for apparently not paying attention to accents, but youd have to go back and forth on the keyboard language settings in order to switch from Spanish to English. They should fix that.

5
Reply4 years ago

bo66ie

If you're using a desktop computer, you should see all the accented letters on-screen, just below the text box. It is a pain to have to stop typing to click one letter on screen, but not as much trouble as you've been going through. If you are using an android or ipod/iphone, all you do is hold that letter down until the pop-up appears with all the different choices of pre-accented letters. With the ipod/iphone, you can't lift your finger when the menu pops up - it will disappear. You just have to slide your finger over the right one. Android you can let go and the menu will stay until you make a choice. Much better, right? :)

3
Reply3 years ago

SecretSodaPen

are you doing this on your phone? because if you are there's a keyboard app that gives you both, so you don't have to keep switching. It's called swiftkey keyboard

1
Reply3 years ago

Carmenpere429131

Yes are yo doin this on you phone

0
Reply10 months ago

tonymr

What's wrong with "you and I walk"?

1
Reply15 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

Because that would make it a group of two people which includes me (you + I = we). In Spanish that would be translated as "Tú y yo caminamos", using the verb ending for "We / Nosotros".

16
Reply5 years ago

juliac23

thank you.

1
Reply4 years ago

geolinmay

Why is it tu caminas and not tu camines

0
Reply4 years ago

LydiaHaff

Caminar is an -ar ending, not an -er ending, so its conjugated with an a not an e

2
Reply14 years ago

Rvey23

Thats useful

0
Reply2 years ago

NateBeerd

Why is it not "Yo Camino y Tu camina?"

0
Reply4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

The conjugation for tu (informal you) is -as, so "caminas". If it were formal you (Usted), then you would use "camina" because the conjugation ends in -a.

0
Reply4 years ago

Mimis6

I walk and you walk.

0
Reply4 years ago

ChrisBest1
ChrisBest1

Why does it not recognise & sign instead of the word 'and'?

0
Reply4 years ago

SecretSodaPen

i typed too quickly

0
Reply3 years ago

Carmenpere429131

Es un poco dificil

0
Reply10 months ago