1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo camino y tú caminas."

"Yo camino y caminas."

Translation:I walk and you walk.

April 6, 2013

16 Comments


smgriffith76

It irritates me that i get flack for apparently not paying attention to accents, but youd have to go back and forth on the keyboard language settings in order to switch from Spanish to English. They should fix that.

February 6, 2014

bo66ie

If you're using a desktop computer, you should see all the accented letters on-screen, just below the text box. It is a pain to have to stop typing to click one letter on screen, but not as much trouble as you've been going through. If you are using an android or ipod/iphone, all you do is hold that letter down until the pop-up appears with all the different choices of pre-accented letters. With the ipod/iphone, you can't lift your finger when the menu pops up - it will disappear. You just have to slide your finger over the right one. Android you can let go and the menu will stay until you make a choice. Much better, right? :)

October 30, 2014

SecretSodaPen

are you doing this on your phone? because if you are there's a keyboard app that gives you both, so you don't have to keep switching. It's called swiftkey keyboard

April 3, 2015

Carmenpere429131

Yes are yo doin this on you phone

October 3, 2017

tonymr

What's wrong with "you and I walk"?

April 6, 2013

amoussa

Because that would make it a group of two people which includes me (you + I = we). In Spanish that would be translated as "Tú y yo caminamos", using the verb ending for "We / Nosotros".

April 6, 2013

juliac23

thank you.

November 13, 2013

geolinmay

Why is it tu caminas and not tu camines

November 14, 2013

LydiaHaff

Caminar is an -ar ending, not an -er ending, so its conjugated with an a not an e

December 23, 2013

Rvey23

Thats useful

March 21, 2016

NateBeerd

Why is it not "Yo Camino y Tu camina?"

December 22, 2013

mawileboy

The conjugation for tu (informal you) is -as, so "caminas". If it were formal you (Usted), then you would use "camina" because the conjugation ends in -a.

January 4, 2014

Mimis6

I walk and you walk.

February 10, 2014

ChrisBest1

Why does it not recognise & sign instead of the word 'and'?

February 15, 2014

SecretSodaPen

i typed too quickly

April 3, 2015

Carmenpere429131

Es un poco dificil

October 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.