"It is our fifth house."

Translation:यह हमारा पाँचवा घर है।

January 19, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BigAl82

Can the sentence not also start with वह? This was marked incorrect by duolingo?


Zerenei

That is correct also, report it if you see it again


clintack

There's no way to report it. It marks it as a 'typo' because it's just one letter different.


Gita-ji

It accepts वह as well as यह.
They can both mean he, she, or it — as well as that (वह) and this (यह).


MICKYDOGGOTANI.S

वह means that. Here they are telling this. But in real life you can also mentionवह


alexpouliot

Can you also say this without यह or वह?


ManuManu955280

In my opinion this is the correct way to say it, since it is: "It is" and not "This is".


MeranamJhai

Why does this sentence start with यह


s5bmw

Yah Hamara paanchva Ghar hai This is correct answer.


Poplet1

It is funny to me that duolingo often puts "sib" at the end of incorrect sentences.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.