"Her sons eat bananas."

Translation:उसके बेटे केले खाते हैं।

January 19, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


niv565258

What is the difference between उसके and उनके ?


vinay92

उसका is 'his', 'her' or 'its'. उसके is the form of उसका to be used when it is followed by a masculine plural noun.

उनका is 'their' but can also be used to refer to a single person if you are being respectful/formal to/about whoever you are talking about. उनके is the form of उनका to be used when it is followed by a masculine plural noun.


jodancingtree

So, when you're not choosing from multiple-choice bubbles but actually trying to speak the language, when is it uske and when is it unke? Presumably in this sentence the boys are her OWN sons, but uske is the correct term, not unke.


vinay92

उसके is 'his'/'her' and उनके is 'their'.

But just like 'their' is sometimes used to refer to a single person in English, उनके may be used to refer to a single person as well (when the person is quite older than you or in a position of authority).

So, when you're talking about your sister's kids, it's 'उसके बेटे केले खाते हैं' and when you're talking about your boss's kids, it's 'उनके बेटे केले खाते हैं'.


sravya403430

Why उसके and not उसका ?


ph.b3RQ0C

Isliye kyu ki waha bohut saare bete (sons) hai


gjj

Getting confused between उसके and तेरे...


vinay92

उसके - His/Her
तेरे - Your


ph.bVm1bp

Unmmm...... in most of the lessons I have only seen the plural form of son soo.. what about the single form of son ?


vinay92

The singular form is बेटा.

उसका बेटा केले खाता है - Her son eats bananas

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.