"This is your banana."

Translation:यह तुम्हारा केला है।

January 19, 2019

4 Comments


VallabChan1

Isn't 'thumhari' also possibly right, assuming it is addressed to a female in 2nd person? Or is it that banana is male gender in hindi?

January 19, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It's तुम्हारा because केला is a masculine noun.

January 19, 2019

Sureish25

I just can't able to differentiate between thumhara , thumhari , thumhare । Can anyone explain me

May 7, 2019

vinay92
Mod

You choose between the three forms depending on the noun that follows it.

It's तुम्हारा if the noun is masculine and singular. Eg: तुम्हारा कुत्ता (your dog)

It's तुम्हारे if the noun is masculine and plural. Eg: तुम्हारे कुत्ते (your dogs)

It's तुम्हारी if the noun is feminine. Eg: तुम्हारी बिल्ली (your cat), तुम्हारी बिल्लियाँ। (your cats)

May 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.