"I have looked for you."

Translation:Ich habe nach dir gesucht.

April 6, 2013

10 Comments


sholem

can someone explain what function "nach" has in this sentence? for instance, why wouldn't you say "ich habe dir gesucht"?

April 6, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

It has the same function as "for" in the English, but it can be omitted. In your example, that would be "Ich habe dich gesucht".

April 6, 2013

christian

Note that the case changes if you omit "nach".

  • Ich habe nach dir gesucht. dative

  • Ich habe dich gesucht. accusative

April 6, 2013

zengator

Remembering that "nach" has the meaning "after/towards", I would translate the sentence presented as "I have sought after you."

June 13, 2016

Seolferwulf

I put 'Ich habe für Sie gesucht' which was accepted, is it good German? Danke.

October 10, 2014

iulian19

I am not a native speaker, but I would say your translation means rather "I have searched on your behalf", as he should have done it, but you did it for him.

January 16, 2015

amuroruma

Can i say "Ich habe dich aufgesucht"?

August 22, 2014

Zaratustra.

Can i say "Ich suchte nach dir"? It was marked incorrect.

August 9, 2016

Strobro3

I thought nach was only for geographical locations? shouldn't it be zu?

October 27, 2016

OmerMK

Why not: I habe für dich nach gekuckt?

June 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.