"ʻO ka lānui ka lā ʻehiku o Pepeluali."

Translation:The seventh day of February is the holiday.

January 19, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MacKinzieRob

I think the DLHawaiian crew (Thanks guys) needs to think about other equivalent translations into English. "The seventh day of February is the holiday." is a good transliteration, but spoken English would probably be more like "The holiday is on February seventh."


Mr.Kainoa

"The holiday is on February 7th." Please consider.


KarinLynn1

I think it's being emphasized because it's equational (the holiday IS the 7th day) vs being ON the day (whatever you would call that), which I think would require aia. But don't quote me ;) .


[deactivated user]

    The holiday is on the seventh of February." DL marked it wrong, but is it? If so, no ke aha mai? Edit: DL wanted "the seventh day of February." Although it may be necessary to include "ka o..." in the ʻōlelo, in English "day" is understood.


RonRGB

    I agree with Gerald that "on" would be the problem. There is no ON (ma or i) in the Hawaiian sentence. If the Hawaiian sentence had ON (ma or i) it would probably start with (Aia).

    With the Hawaiian word construction with (ʻO), the sentence can be translated as

    "The holiday (is) February seventh. or February seventh (is) the holiday."


GeraldMath4

    I thought the problem was the "on." The holiday is the whole day, not just part of the 7th. DL doesn't always seem concerned about subject-predicate order, so that probably wasn't a problem.


PatrickBra289091

    The seventh day of February is the holiday.

    The 7th day of February is the holiday.


GeraldMath4

    No big deal, but I tried to report that although my error was "a" for "the," only the correct "is" was underlined in the correction. Underlining of errors is often misplaced.


MojaveMama

    :::sigh::: Error reporting should include a comment feature.


KarinLynn1

    agree - now that I look at my (incorrect) answer more closely ("The 7th of February is a holiday") I can't tell if my error was leaving out "day" or using "a" instead of "the" (or maybe both?) because nothing was underlined in the correct answer. (But it made me think, anyway! ;) )


SDB333

    It used to. They did away with it. :(


KarinLynn1

    It's there *sometimes! :D


Komota15

    I don't want to be redundant, and I'm only asking this to see if I'm missing some nuance in the grammar, but would "the holiday is on the seventh of February" be phrased differently?


KarinLynn1

    I think so, using aia (but I won't hazard to say exactly how since I'm no expert!)


Graeme721848

    I don’t know that that is true. I think translating it to seventh day is very literal so I take your idea of balancing the equivalence. Nonetheless wouldn’t this be “ The holiday is on the seventh of February ” in English. Who says seventh day?

    Later, even though this is equivalent sentence “ The Holiday is on the seventh day of February” is also not accepted.


JHaalilioH

    "February 7 is the holiday" was accepted. Next time Iʻll try "7 February is the holiday" and see if that works?


Mr.Kainoa

    "The holiday is on the seventh day of February," was incorrect. Why??


KarinLynn1

    I believe because it's equational (the holiday IS the 7th day) vs being ON the day. (Nuance in Hawaiian?)


mimizukzu

    Agree with MacKinzieRob


NonoR2B

    Why is there 'O before ka lānui ? I have trouble understanding its use here...


Glenn146056

    Give me a f**king break.


BlockedBlock

    Hey quick question, why is this question in the Weather lesson practice?


MojaveMama

    Because for some weeks now the questions have been jumbled. I reported it using the troubleshooting form, but is still pops up occasionally.


Graeme721848

    The holiday is on the 7th day of February. This is marked wrong. I flagged it — but do we need to mention “day”, and do we need to avoid using “on”? I appreciate it is an equational sentence but my keeping the Hawaiian word order shouldn’t be an issue. Ke ‘olu’olu nā manaʻo. Mahalo.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.