1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ka lānui ka lā ʻehiku o P…

"ʻO ka lānui ka ʻehiku o Pepeluali."

Translation:The seventh day of February is the holiday.

January 19, 2019

17 Comments


MacKinzieRob

I think the DLHawaiian crew (Thanks guys) needs to think about other equivalent translations into English. "The seventh day of February is the holiday." is a good transliteration, but spoken English would probably be more like "The holiday is on February seventh."


PatrickBra289091

The seventh day of February is the holiday.

The 7th day of February is the holiday.


DABurnside

The holiday is on the seventh of February." DL marked it wrong, but is it? If so, no ke aha mai? Edit: DL wanted "the seventh day of February." Although it may be necessary to include "ka o..." in the ʻōlelo, in English "day" is understood.


GeraldMath4

I thought the problem was the "on." The holiday is the whole day, not just part of the 7th. DL doesn't always seem concerned about subject-predicate order, so that probably wasn't a problem.


RonRGB

I agree with Gerald that "on" would be the problem. There is no ON (ma or i) in the Hawaiian sentence. If the Hawaiian sentence had ON (ma or i) it would probably start with (Aia).

With the Hawaiian word construction with (ʻO), the sentence can be translated as

"The holiday (is) February seventh. or February seventh (is) the holiday."


rabelon

Did you lead with "The holiday is..." or "The seventh day is..."? To me, it looks like [the seventh day] is the subject, and [the holiday] is the object. For the English translation, the subject should lead. [The seventh day] [of February] [is] [the holiday]. But, like Gerald said, sometimes DL makes a switch.


GeraldMath4

No big deal, but I tried to report that although my error was "a" for "the," only the correct "is" was underlined in the correction. Underlining of errors is often misplaced.


MojaveMama

:::sigh::: Error reporting should include a comment feature.


KarinLynn1

agree - now that I look at my (incorrect) answer more closely ("The 7th of February is a holiday") I can't tell if my error was leaving out "day" or using "a" instead of "the" (or maybe both?) because nothing was underlined in the correct answer. (But it made me think, anyway! ;) )


SDB333

It used to. They did away with it. :(


Komota15

I don't want to be redundant, and I'm only asking this to see if I'm missing some nuance in the grammar, but would "the holiday is on the seventh of February" be phrased differently?


JHaalilioH

"February 7 is the holiday" was accepted. Next time Iʻll try "7 February is the holiday" and see if that works?


Mr.Kainoa

"The holiday is on February 7th." Please consider.


mimizukzu

Agree with MacKinzieRob


Mr.Kainoa

"The holiday is on the seventh day of February," was incorrect. Why??


rabelon

The holiday is not on the seventh day. The holiday is the seventh day.

O ka lānui ma ka lā 'ehiku o Pepeluali.
"The holiday is on the seventh day of February."


DavidDeLan394537

That's not what the question reads though, it reads: ʻO ka lānui ka lā ʻehiku o Pepeluali. The difference is "'O ka lānui" vs "He lānui" I think, "The holiday is on February seventh", should be accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.