"ʻO ka lānui ka ʻehiku o Pepeluali."

Translation:The seventh day of February is the holiday.

January 19, 2019

11 Comments


GeraldMath4

No big deal, but I tried to report that although my error was "a" for "the," only the correct "is" was underlined in the correction. Underlining of errors is often misplaced.

January 19, 2019

MojaveMama

:::sigh::: Error reporting should include a comment feature.

January 29, 2019

RobertKinzie

I think the DLHawaiian crew (Thanks guys) needs to think about other equivalent translations into English. "The seventh day of February is the holiday." is a good transliteration, but spoken English would probably be more like "The holiday is on February seventh."

February 25, 2019

DABurnside

The holiday is on the seventh of February." DL marked it wrong, but is it? If so, no ke aha mai? Edit: DL wanted "the seventh day of February." Although it may be necessary to include "ka o..." in the ʻōlelo, in English "day" is understood.

January 22, 2019

GeraldMath4

I thought the problem was the "on." The holiday is the whole day, not just part of the 7th. DL doesn't always seem concerned about subject-predicate order, so that probably wasn't a problem.

January 23, 2019

rabelon

Did you lead with "The holiday is..." or "The seventh day is..."? To me, it looks like [the seventh day] is the subject, and [the holiday] is the object. For the English translation, the subject should lead. [The seventh day] [of February] [is] [the holiday]. But, like Gerald said, sometimes DL makes a switch.

January 26, 2019

RonRGB

I agree with Gerald that "on" would be the problem. There is no ON (ma or i) in the Hawaiian sentence. If the Hawaiian sentence had ON (ma or i) it would probably start with (Aia).

With the Hawaiian word construction with (ʻO), the sentence can be translated as

"The holiday (is) February seventh. or February seventh (is) the holiday."

March 3, 2019

Komota15

I don't want to be redundant, and I'm only asking this to see if I'm missing some nuance in the grammar, but would "the holiday is on the seventh of February" be phrased differently?

February 7, 2019

JHaalilioH

"February 7 is the holiday" was accepted. Next time Iʻll try "7 February is the holiday" and see if that works?

April 10, 2019

Mr.Kainoa

"The holiday is on February 7th." Please consider.

May 2, 2019

Mr.Kainoa

"The holiday is on the seventh day of February," was incorrect. Why??

May 11, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.