"Da capitano ti senti più responsabile?"

Translation:As captain do you feel more responsible?

April 6, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


makmar

how many different uses are there for 'da'? although I got it right, I don't think I came across this one before ...


makmar

It helps me to dress sentences with some kind of context. Given that I knew most of the words, I imagined a conversation between friends taking place for this one. Peeking is always my next option when fatigue or haste lessen my imagination, though... Thanks for the link! :-)


Natalie44

A question to ask the captain of the Costa Concordia....


Earng-Anita

In this case, "Da" is used as an apposition whose duty is to modify the subject "tu". I can explain like this only. Please wait for others'comment


macicocis

Here "Da" means "In the role of".


openupyoureyes

I wrote 'As the captain' which was incorrect, but 'As captain' is correct? That doesn't seem right


gmcolletti

That would be the difference between da and dal.


elliefi

Why ti and not tu?


gmcolletti

The verb here is "sentirsi", reflexive. The reflexive pronoun is "ti". Mi sento, ti senti, si sente, ci sentiamo...

https://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=sentirsi


hrabalu

So, you're speaking with the captain, and here you are forced to use the informal, not the formal verb form. I don't think the laws of the sea would agree.


sandrabruck

Yes, you speak with a captain, but it's not necessary that it's your superior. This question can also be asked by the captain's wife. "As captain (now being a captain, maybe having a new grade after promotion) you feel more responsible?" So there is no need for a formal speech.


hrabalu

Point taken. But at the same time as there's no need for formal speech, especially considering he or she is the captain, is there a need to force, as this sentence does, informal speech?


sandrabruck

no, I think formal speech is also perfectly fine.

"Da capitano (Lei) si sente più responsabile?" has to be accepted too.


Nonna602151

The Achille Loro comes to mind instantly!


Helen525464

I do wish Italian would use commas.....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.