"Da capitano ti senti più responsabile?"

Translation:As captain do you feel more responsible?

April 6, 2013

14 Comments


makmar

how many different uses are there for 'da'? although I got it right, I don't think I came across this one before ...

April 6, 2013

jaye16

I found this: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italian-english/Da/forced but in the end had to peek.

October 11, 2014

makmar

It helps me to dress sentences with some kind of context. Given that I knew most of the words, I imagined a conversation between friends taking place for this one. Peeking is always my next option when fatigue or haste lessen my imagination, though... Thanks for the link! :-)

October 11, 2014

Earng-Anita

In this case, "Da" is used as an apposition whose duty is to modify the subject "tu". I can explain like this only. Please wait for others'comment

February 8, 2014

makmar

Thank you! :-)

February 8, 2014

macicocis

Here "Da" means "In the role of".

December 17, 2015

openupyoureyes

I wrote 'As the captain' which was incorrect, but 'As captain' is correct? That doesn't seem right

March 24, 2014

gmcolletti

That would be the difference between da and dal.

May 9, 2014

Natalie44

A question to ask the captain of the Costa Concordia....

November 5, 2014

hrabalu

So, you're speaking with the captain, and here you are forced to use the informal, not the formal verb form. I don't think the laws of the sea would agree.

August 23, 2014

sandrabruck

Yes, you speak with a captain, but it's not necessary that it's your superior. This question can also be asked by the captain's wife. "As captain (now being a captain, maybe having a new grade after promotion) you feel more responsible?" So there is no need for a formal speech.

August 26, 2014

hrabalu

Point taken. But at the same time as there's no need for formal speech, especially considering he or she is the captain, is there a need to force, as this sentence does, informal speech?

August 27, 2014

sandrabruck

no, I think formal speech is also perfectly fine.

"Da capitano (Lei) si sente più responsabile?" has to be accepted too.

August 27, 2014

hrabalu

Exactly.

August 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.