1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Da capitano ti senti più res…

"Da capitano ti senti più responsabile?"

Translation:As captain do you feel more responsible?

April 6, 2013

9 Comments


makmar

how many different uses are there for 'da'? although I got it right, I don't think I came across this one before ...


makmar

It helps me to dress sentences with some kind of context. Given that I knew most of the words, I imagined a conversation between friends taking place for this one. Peeking is always my next option when fatigue or haste lessen my imagination, though... Thanks for the link! :-)


Earng-Anita

In this case, "Da" is used as an apposition whose duty is to modify the subject "tu". I can explain like this only. Please wait for others'comment


macicocis

Here "Da" means "In the role of".


openupyoureyes

I wrote 'As the captain' which was incorrect, but 'As captain' is correct? That doesn't seem right


gmcolletti

That would be the difference between da and dal.


Natalie44

A question to ask the captain of the Costa Concordia....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.