1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho un gatto."

"Non ho un gatto."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

May 18, 2014

26 Comments


AshSherGil

I was saying correct sentence


egorsinitcin

May I use "I have not a cat" instead "I have not got a cat" because "I have not a cat at all" ?


Antonio_93

sure, it has the same meaning.


ddonald77

Sure, the above sentences all mean the same thing, but they are awkwardly worded. The standard American way of saying it would be "I do not (or don't) have a cat." Other wordings might appear in a poem or proverb. DuoLingo is a computer program. It (and its programmers) cannot possibly predict all possible ways of saying the same thing -- they'll choose the most common or obvious, and add optional wordings as required.


Randonneur3

Course they bloody can. It isn't difficult. They already do, mostly. And, we are not doing american english, except in that a question, rather than an answer, must use one formulation. I haven't a cat = I have not a cat = I don't have a cat = I do not have a cat = I have no cat


Sw7Ky

Absolutely... although I think you will allow that "I have not a cat" sounds slightly strange....


Ema979539

Did all three of my cats just die?


Gh0stwheel

Long live Ema's cats.
{Even though Rex is a dog's name... ;) }

I have just one cat.
Il mio gatto si chiama Eduardo.
Lui è nero e bianco.
Il suo motto è:
"un grande cuore di leone,
in un piccolo gatto".

Just using this opportunity to try some newly learned Italian.


garethmcm

Can't you say "I have no cat"?


chacham2

"I have no cat" is an awkward statement on its own because the stress is on "no" as opposed to "do not have." Though, it can be a response in a conversation where that stress is appropriate. For example:

"I have a mouse problem."

"Doesn't your cat eat them?"

"I have no cat."

Or:

"There has been a complaint about cats coming from your apartment."

"I have no cat!"

In those case, either sentence can be used, the choice depending on the chosen stress .


Sw7Ky

It is not awkward. It is perfect.


Randonneur3

'I haven't a cat' - Reported. This issue has come up in several places in Duo. To not accept is simply a bug, to be simply fixed. (Since context isn't provided, a range of translations must be accepted.)


Meblove

I just typed "No i dont have a cat" and Duo marked my answer as wrong... Please don't take my family Duo...


AuntieE

Her ho or ha are impossible to decipher.


awolfel

I'm planning on getting one.


TheunisHall

Why has I (io) been omitted? I'm reading it as 'No have a cat'. I realise that is a direct translation, yetI'd like to understand why the possessive noun has been omitted. Can you say 'Io non ho un gatto'?

Posted 15 Dec 2016


Lulu843772

I dont get it too


Randonneur3

In general, in Italian, the pronoun 'I' is omitted because it is indicated already by the verb form, 'ho' in this case. Likewise the other subject personal pronouns. [As I expect you now know well.] Adding 'io' first is a bit like using 'do' in English - for emphasis.


awolfel

Whoever said "I have a cat", you must like opposites!


Colleen207840

Why does „Non ho" means : „I don't have..."? Couldn't it be also : „You don't have" or „they don't have"?


Weise.Eule

"Do not have a cat" and "I do not have a cat" - have the same meaning and should be not consider as a wrong answer


Gh0stwheel

Your first sentence: "Do not have a cat" is not only grammatically wrong in English, but could be understood in several different ways:
I do not have a cat
You (singular) do not have a cat
We do not have a cat
You (plural) do not have a cat
They do not have a cat
You cannot just give a literal translation.
It has to both mean the same thing, and be grammatically correct in the language you translate to.

P.S.
Schöner avatar und nutzername.


DenisKavan

Some words run into another sounding like ONE word


vicky640684

This is what i said

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.