1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am buying apples and straw…

"I am buying apples and strawberries."

Translation:Saya membeli apel dan stroberi.

January 19, 2019

6 Comments


donny309620

Why not "aple-aple" and "strobei-stroberi".


demoksaputra

It's redundant. Reduplication is used less often when referring to general things and when the context alone is clear enough to indicate something as being plural.


Jetroid

But surely it should be accepted anyway? Or is it flat out wrong?


donny309620

Thank you. But what would be a proper translation of this sentence in Indonesian: "There are many apples on the ground"? Is it "Ada banyak apel di tanah" or "Ada banyak apel-apel di tanah"?


pezuco

"Ada banyak apel di tanah"


PixelSnader

Uh... why is this question in the "clothes" chapter?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.