"I am buying apples and strawberries."

Translation:Saya membeli apel dan stroberi.

January 19, 2019

4 Comments


donny309620

Why not "aple-aple" and "strobei-stroberi".

January 19, 2019

demoksaputra

It's redundant. Reduplication is used less often when referring to general things and when the context alone is clear enough to indicate something as being plural.

January 20, 2019

donny309620

Thank you. But what would be a proper translation of this sentence in Indonesian: "There are many apples on the ground"? Is it "Ada banyak apel di tanah" or "Ada banyak apel-apel di tanah"?

January 21, 2019

Jetroid

But surely it should be accepted anyway? Or is it flat out wrong?

April 19, 2019, 4:53 AM
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.