1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fui confundida com uma es…

"Eu fui confundida com uma estudante."

Translation:I was mistaken for a student.

April 6, 2013

30 Comments


Koreatown

My answer ("I was confused with a student" - marked as correct) is very different from what Duolingo says ("I was mistaken for a student.")


Paulenrique

Yep. Duolingo's sentence is closest to the meaning. But maybe someone has reported that and now they accept a more literal translation...


Rob3x

I wrote the literal translation too, and I thought that it was acceptable to use that expression in English to mean "I was mistaken for a student", but then I realized I only thought that because I know the Spanish version of the expression and it resembles the Portuguese version. After reading these comments, I searched for "I was confused with a student" in Google - there were only two results, and this comment page was one of them.


pandrewhk

If you google just "confused with". you'll see it's a synonym for "mistaken for".


PaulBelme

Yeah I think it's reasonable English, more context is better but it works


DMF86

another instance of two distinct meanings being taken for one and the proper hints not being given.


Danmoller

Can you give us examples of those different meanings?

I couldn't find much about "confused with", but Longman says it means pretty much the same as "mistaken for".


TKey718

Both, "I was confused with a student." and "I was mistaken for a student." mean the same thing in American English.


emeyr

I agree. "To confuse someone with someone else" is "to mistake someone for/with someone else" as defined in this link: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/confuse+with


Floklo

I disagree. I admit I'm from western Canada though I think what I speak is similar enough to American English. I would interpret "confused with a student" to be "confused [about something] just like another student". However, I would say "confused as a student" could have the same meaning as "mistaken for a student" if there is proper context.


birdmanbill

Point taken but if someone in the UK was to say I was angry with my sister there would usually be only one connotation....ie that you were mad with something she had said or done!


mcxW91

In the northwest US, (presumably just an hour or three south of you?), "confused with" would mean "mistaken for" unless context gives you other clues. "Confused as" would mean "confused when I was" unless context gives you other clues.

Admittedly "confused with" feels more context reliant, and more likely to mean "confused along with" when you put it in the passive construction.


ScottSpieg

"I was confused for a student" should be correct.


BarlimanOfBree

I agree. It's less common but perfectly acceptable. Reported. (Which, as usual, will be ignored)


yoorque

"Eu fui confundido com um estudante." - not accepted?! why not?


Adam533592

Please clear this up for me once and for all: is the word "estudante" a male word or a female word. Duolingo has had both as correct.


Paulenrique

Yes, it is both male and female and is guided by the word used before: o estudante / a estudante.


Adam533592

Hm. Didn't realize there are unisex words in Portuguese. OK. Thanx Paulenrique.


MarcMazair

I was confused for a student was marked wrong but it is right


Robleh100

well, that's debatable Marc. the phrase 'confused for a student', could mean as a student you were sort of mixed-up, rather than being misidentified as a student. Mistaken is the better and more distinct translation of that sentence from Ptg. Of course, I must admit you would never say or write confuse for a student and not have more context, like.... with all the assignments for undergraduates, I was confused for a student, just starting my studies.


MarcMazair

thanks that's interesting. But if a student is confused because he has many assignments 'he is confused' or as in your sentence , I was confused AS a student, just starting my studies'


Robleh100

actually, I wrote for a student not AS. And I meant it in that sense. Or in other words for someone just starting out, this student was confused by the whirlwind of studies. And that is not what the ptg sentence intends to convey, thus mistaken is better choice of word, where the meaning is clear. The fact of the matter is the sentence poorly constructed in ptg, b/c an algorithm routine make these things and many times create sentence w/o objects or clauses, etc.


ChristianM505869

Shouldnt it bee "eu foi"


Paulenrique

"Foi" is third person singular.


CarloGamag1

OK. It is clear that Latin derived languages are more specific than English! however my inquiry is about the use of confused or mistaken.Webster translate confuse as confundir and desconocer which will apply to this sentence.


Loving_inch

Where the heck is the stressed syllable in Confundida please?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Most Portuguese words are stressed on the penultimate (second last) syllable, with the exception of words that end in I, U, L, N, R or Z; or have a diacritic mark above a letter that indicates the stressed syllable.

Confundida does not contain any of those exceptions, therefore it is pronounced con-fun-DI-da.


David52846

Is there a reason this is "ser" and not "estar"? Is confusion an enduring state?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.