1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Duas a cada cinco crianças s…

"Duas a cada cinco crianças são tímidas."

Translation:Two in five children are shy.

April 6, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


irinel12

"Two of every five chidren are shy" is also accepted


Lingledingle

They don't duas a favor here.


KTKee-EnglishEng

They cada make their minds up.


verinapk

Haha eu gosto de humor dele


KermitRainman

This is a bad sentence when it comes to translating into English. For example, I wrote "Two of five children are shy" and it was marked wrong. Of course, this is correct. "Two of five" is the same in English as saying "Two out of five"... which should also be accepted, but based on the comments appears to also be wrong. I hope DL will correct this soon, but from what I see in these comment sections, it can takes YEARS for them to correct the Portuguese module. Other language modules are corrected much more frequently.


Thomas.Heiss

@KermitRainman

I also wrote "Two of five children are shy" today.

I am not an English native speaker so I wonder if this should also be accepted (to be reported) or only the "in [every]" alternative (final solution) or "out of [every]" (see the comments above) are the (only) valid solutions.

Could a native English speaker confirm or explain this? Thanks.


joaotrovao

TIMID should be accepted.

timid adjective uk ​ /ˈtɪm.ɪd/ us ​ /ˈtɪm.ɪd/ ​ shy and nervous; without much confidence; easily frightened


Rosa40631

So is dois a cada cinco filhos são tímidos synonymous with duas a cada cinco crianças são tímidas?


emeyr

There are several versions in translations in "linguee.com":

Dois em cada [cinco filhos]
Dois a cada [cinco filhos]


Paulenrique

"in" in this case means "out of" (Two out of five chidren are shy) In portuguese, "a/em cada". "cada" isolated is translated as "each"


YanklSalan

I gave "two out of five" and was marked wrong


Lavmarx

Is "Dois de cada..." wrong? Just curious.


Paulenrique

Yes, it is wrong. The number two is related to the word crianças, which is feminine. So you have to use duas.


Duomail

But "duas de cada" is correct? (Two out of every)


Paulenrique

No. It is right, but in different contexts.

For example, you have 5 types of apples. You can say "Eu quero duas de cada", it means you want two apples of each type. Got it?


Paulenrique

This is less common. We'd use "a" instead.


Orangus

Paulenrique, what would then "Duas DE cada cinco crianças são tímidas." mean?


BGMarc

Except that Duo marks you wrong if you include "out".


OrchidBlack

It accepted two out of five for me, though I'm not sure how long ago you wrote this comment.


Orangus

So "duas A cada cinco" is like ratio 2:5(two to five) and "duas EM cada cinco" is like "there are two that are blah blah IN each group of five"?


Maria696768

They didn't acept each transkated every


emeyr

There are many acceptable translations:

Two in five...
Two out of five...
Two out of every five...
Two in every five...


Maria696768

Thank you for your teaching!


emeyr

Não há de quê. É um prazer ajudá-la.


reno300

So is two out of five children are shy, which I think may be the British way to say this. Have to give duo a bit of credit, they seem to accept most British ways of writing and spelling.


GScottOliver

2017/08/31 I was raised in the middle of America, and it doesn't seem British to me.

But I wonder if "Forty percent" would be accepted? ;) Probably not.


YanklSalan

Muito engraçado! E vc é bom na matemática tbm!


Maria696768

Could i write: two among five children are shy? It's wrong and why.


emeyr

Two out of five children and two in five children" (AmE and BrE).


JFSPA

Sounds good to me. Report it next time.


Maria696768

I got it right i think -it was only a doubt. emeyr taught me the varients that's what i want to know but thank you for your kindness JFSPA


Kearn

why not two of five children are shy? that is another way of saying it in English


RobertGeor16

Pauloenrique, you said above that it cold be duas a/em cinco. Which is more common? Do they mean the same?


Paulenrique

Both ways are common =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.