"Duas a cada cinco crianças são tímidas."

Translation:Two in five children are shy.

April 6, 2013

33 Comments


irinel12

"Two of every five chidren are shy" is also accepted

October 13, 2013

Arturo639756

The word "every" is not an option though.

May 16, 2019

LyricalWordsmith

Worst hints ever.

February 12, 2014

Lingledingle

They don't duas a favor here.

March 29, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

They cada make their minds up.

August 19, 2014

verinapk

Haha eu gosto de humor dele

December 30, 2015

Rosa40631

So is dois a cada cinco filhos são tímidos synonymous with duas a cada cinco crianças são tímidas?

October 30, 2016

emeyr

There are several versions in translations in "linguee.com":

Dois em cada [cinco filhos]
Dois a cada [cinco filhos]

September 17, 2017

Koreatown

cada?

April 6, 2013

Paulenrique

"in" in this case means "out of" (Two out of five chidren are shy) In portuguese, "a/em cada". "cada" isolated is translated as "each"

April 6, 2013

YanklSalan

I gave "two out of five" and was marked wrong

August 1, 2018

Lavmarx

Is "Dois de cada..." wrong? Just curious.

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it is wrong. The number two is related to the word crianças, which is feminine. So you have to use duas.

February 15, 2014

Duomail

But "duas de cada" is correct? (Two out of every)

March 25, 2016

Paulenrique

No. It is right, but in different contexts.

For example, you have 5 types of apples. You can say "Eu quero duas de cada", it means you want two apples of each type. Got it?

March 25, 2016

Paulenrique

This is less common. We'd use "a" instead.

October 30, 2016

Orangus

Paulenrique, what would then "Duas DE cada cinco crianças são tímidas." mean?

June 2, 2016

BGMarc

Except that Duo marks you wrong if you include "out".

December 18, 2014

OrchidBlack

It accepted two out of five for me, though I'm not sure how long ago you wrote this comment.

June 26, 2015

Orangus

So "duas A cada cinco" is like ratio 2:5(two to five) and "duas EM cada cinco" is like "there are two that are blah blah IN each group of five"?

June 2, 2016

Maria696768

They didn't acept each transkated every

September 17, 2017

emeyr

There are many acceptable translations:

Two in five...
Two out of five...
Two out of every five...
Two in every five...

September 17, 2017

Maria696768

Thank you for your teaching!

October 2, 2017

emeyr

Não há de quê. É um prazer ajudá-la.

October 2, 2017

reno300

So is two out of five children are shy, which I think may be the British way to say this. Have to give duo a bit of credit, they seem to accept most British ways of writing and spelling.

November 3, 2013

GScottOliver

2017/08/31 I was raised in the middle of America, and it doesn't seem British to me.

But I wonder if "Forty percent" would be accepted? ;) Probably not.

August 31, 2017

YanklSalan

Muito engraçado! E vc é bom na matemática tbm!

April 12, 2019

Maria696768

Could i write: two among five children are shy? It's wrong and why.

January 2, 2018

emeyr

Two out of five children and two in five children" => both AmE and BrE.

January 11, 2018

JFSPA

Sounds good to me. Report it next time.

January 28, 2018

Maria696768

I got it right i think -it was only a doubt. emeyr taught me the varients that's what i want to know but thank you for your kindness JFSPA

January 29, 2018

joaotrovao

TIMID should be accepted.

timid adjective uk ​ /ˈtɪm.ɪd/ us ​ /ˈtɪm.ɪd/ ​ shy and nervous; without much confidence; easily frightened

February 25, 2019

KermitRainman

This is a bad sentence when it comes to translating into English. For example, I wrote "Two of five children are shy" and it was marked wrong. Of course, this is correct. "Two of five" is the same in English as saying "Two out of five"... which should also be accepted, but based on the comments appears to also be wrong. I hope DL will correct this soon, but from what I see in these comment sections, it can takes YEARS for them to correct the Portuguese module. Other language modules are corrected much more frequently.

April 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.