1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia makan saat kami pergi."

"Dia makan saat kami pergi."

Translation:He eats when we leave.

January 19, 2019

9 Comments


Serfive

What is the difference between ketika and saat? Kan you use ketika too in this sentence?


octavzlatior

I think ketika means 'when' while saat means 'moment', so this would translate as 'he eats the moment we go'. Roughly the same meaning, but ketika is a conjunction and saat is a noun. So you can say 'Saat ini' but not 'ketika ini' to mean 'this moment', 'this instant', 'now'. I think you could use ketika in this sentence as well. I wonder if there is also a difference of nuance like in English. 'He eats when we go' could mean he is going to it some time after we go - ten minutes later, right away, one hour later. 'He eats the moment we go' would mean he is impatiently waiting for us to go so he can eat, and as soon as we close the door he jumps to the table and starts eating. Maybe it's the same in Indonesian? Let's wait for more educated opinions :)


Serfive

Pointing out that saat is a noun and ketika is not is very interesting and helpful. Thanks!


INDAHNESIA

the Tense is present continuous..... "So He eats as we leave" sounds pretty good to me .....


kuyaC

I have the same question, and what about bila?


waltcamp45

He eats while we go


FelixDekker

I don't think that's correct. I think "saat" means "moment" so a literal translation would be "He eat at the moment we go"


INDAHNESIA

HE EATS AS WE GO.....I believe this is also a good translation, Let us know if Incorrect ?


andi177904

I thought he ate when we left? That was wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.