"Who is responsible for leaving the window open?"

Translation:¿Quién es responsable de dejar la ventana abierta?

April 6, 2013

25 Comments


DaniloAustria

¿Quién es responsable para dejar la ventana abierta? why is para incorrect here?

January 7, 2014

Jasminelohabla

I would like to know as well.

February 4, 2014

DaniloAustria

I figured it out, it is just simply that "responsable de" is the spanish responsible for. It is the equivalent phrase for it, more or less.

February 4, 2014

abs1973

Generally for means por o para, but it can be translated for other prepositions like hacia, aunque, a lo largo, or de. You could use "por" instead and it would be understood, but the natural preposition here is "de".

Ser resposable de (Be responsible for, in charge of, accountable for)

November 27, 2018

sydnea02

What is the difference between dejar and seguir?

April 6, 2013

Luis

"seguir" is more like "follow" or "continue"

April 6, 2013

Mariajosegrech

"Dejar", in Spanish, can mean either "leave", "let", "lend" ..http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dejar ,; "seguir" can mean "go on", "continue", "follow".. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=seguir. It depends on the sentence.

August 18, 2017

learnTACO32

Does Dejar mean "to leave/let? While De dejar mean to "leaving"? Am i correct?

September 11, 2013

DaniloAustria

the "de" comes from "responsable de", which means responsible for in english. In english you then just say responsible for leaving.

February 4, 2014

SLL3

Would "Quien esta responsable por dejando abierta la ventana?" also have this meaning? It seems like this one would mean someone has the responsibility of making sure the window is left open, and duolingo's would mean that someone did leave the window open, and we want to know who did it.

April 16, 2013

Luis

Your sentence has many problems. "está responsable" is not used, and "por dejando" is a transliteration from English that doesn't work in Spanish.

April 16, 2013

SLL3

Oops. I meant "es." Are you a native Spanish speaker? If so, from where?

April 16, 2013

Luis

Yes, I am a native Spanish speaker. I'm from Guatemala.

April 16, 2013

SLL3

Thanks.

April 16, 2013

aotoolester

Why is it not está responsable?

June 20, 2013

SpookySqueeek
July 7, 2013

drockalgzemoser

I guess it would be because "responsable" falls into the category of a description as opposed to a changing quality. Like... the guilt of leaving open this window will never leave you all of your days... or something. Hopefully now it sticks :)

April 9, 2014

Mariajosegrech

I propose another right translation, much more common among Spanish speakers "¿Quién es el responsabla de dejar la ventana abierta?, as you are looking for a singular person, we usually say "el responsable".

August 18, 2017

bassheadxx

Could you put 'abierta' directly after 'Dejar'?

January 24, 2017

abs1973

Yes, you could, say ¿Quien es responsable de dejar abierta la ventana? and it would mean the same

November 27, 2018

Nonie382966

what is the difference between salir and dejar?

November 30, 2017

viejo_zopy

as a translation of "leave" in english, dejar is to leave a thing, while salir to leave a location (exit).

April 11, 2018

laszlopanaflex

why not “quien es responsable por dejando abierta la ventana”? -marked incorrect

September 30, 2018

abs1973

Because you need an infinitive. Spanish never uses gerunds after "de".

November 27, 2018

uncommonthreads

In the phone app, this question only shows 3 words to translate and as such is very confusing. It needs to be fixed so you can see the whole question. I tried zooming in and out... I also tried scrolling. It is not possible to view the entire question.

February 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.