Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is responsible for leaving the window open?"

Translation:¿Quién es responsable de dejar la ventana abierta?

5 years ago

20 Comments


DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

¿Quién es responsable para dejar la ventana abierta? why is para incorrect here?

4 years ago

Jasminelohabla

I would like to know as well.

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

I figured it out, it is just simply that "responsable de" is the spanish responsible for. It is the equivalent phrase for it, more or less.

4 years ago

sydnea02

What is the difference between dejar and seguir?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"seguir" is more like "follow" or "continue"

5 years ago

Mariajosegrech

"Dejar", in Spanish, can mean either "leave", "let", "lend" ..http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dejar ,; "seguir" can mean "go on", "continue", "follow".. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=seguir. It depends on the sentence.

11 months ago

learnTACO32

Does Dejar mean "to leave/let? While De dejar mean to "leaving"? Am i correct?

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

the "de" comes from "responsable de", which means responsible for in english. In english you then just say responsible for leaving.

4 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

Would "Quien esta responsable por dejando abierta la ventana?" also have this meaning? It seems like this one would mean someone has the responsibility of making sure the window is left open, and duolingo's would mean that someone did leave the window open, and we want to know who did it.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Your sentence has many problems. "está responsable" is not used, and "por dejando" is a transliteration from English that doesn't work in Spanish.

5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

Oops. I meant "es." Are you a native Spanish speaker? If so, from where?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, I am a native Spanish speaker. I'm from Guatemala.

5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

Thanks.

5 years ago

aotoolester

Why is it not está responsable?

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

I guess it would be because "responsable" falls into the category of a description as opposed to a changing quality. Like... the guilt of leaving open this window will never leave you all of your days... or something. Hopefully now it sticks :)

4 years ago

SpookySqueeek
5 years ago

Mariajosegrech

I propose another right translation, much more common among Spanish speakers "¿Quién es el responsabla de dejar la ventana abierta?, as you are looking for a singular person, we usually say "el responsable".

11 months ago

bassheadxx

Could you put 'abierta' directly after 'Dejar'?

1 year ago

Nonie382966

what is the difference between salir and dejar?

8 months ago

viejo_zopy

as a translation of "leave" in english, dejar is to leave a thing, while salir to leave a location (exit).

4 months ago