1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak berhasil."

"Dia tidak berhasil."

Translation:He does not succeed.

January 20, 2019

6 Comments


Kalim191556

How to understand meaning of Dia? He or she?


demoksaputra

The third-person singular pronoun dia is gender-neutral. It can mean 'she', 'he' or sometimes 'it', and the object/possessive suffix -nya can mean 'her/her(s)', 'him/his' or 'it/its', depending on the context. For example, dia mencintainya means 'she/he loves her/him/it'.


Lord_Oprah

He did not succeed is wrong?:/


ben.toth

"He doesn't succeed" is wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.