"पीटर अख़बार बेचता है ।"

Translation:Peter sells newspapers.

January 20, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brianl

What is the dot under the ख़?


Zerenei

ख​ and ख़ are two different letters, the former being a k with aspiration added, "Kha" and the latter being a more throated version of that. ख़ is used in many middle eastern languages, Arabic, Hebrew, Urdu, etc, sounds like the first letter in Hanukkah. Many words used in Hindi that have this letter are actually Urdu words.


BCowzy

Ain't it a fine life, carrying the banner through it all


mauricelee13

If Peter sells newspaoers (plural) should it be 'akbarà?


Blink_Star

It's really from arabic or urdu version in hindi classes we learned about it that some words include from foreign.. That means विदेशज शब्द.. Videshaj shabd.. Foreign words.. In ख we use pressure, but in ख़ pressure is less in speaking..


fjcbxhchgxhgf

What is the dot under kha


taekookshii

ख़ is less pressure in speaking than ख

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.