1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We take a walk in the aftern…

"We take a walk in the afternoon."

Translation:Kami berjalan-jalan di sore hari.

January 20, 2019

5 Comments


Mey363876

So, 'di' and 'pada' are interchangeable? I thought 'di' = preposition for location and 'pada' = preposition for time


yipivan

I guess yes. I came across this sentence in a three-choice question, and the correct choice used "pada" instead of "di".


wulansutar

I do think afternoon is siang, and evening is sore...


kookmin5813

the option of "berjalan-jalan" is not there! I was answered with "berjalan" & "jalan" but still a wrong answer


mapmanic

Did anyone notice there are 2 different answers listed by Duo: one below the answer & a different one on the comments page. One uses 'pada' & the other uses 'di'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.