1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मछली पानी में तैर सकती है।"

"मछली पानी में तैर सकती है।"

Translation:The fish can swim in water.

January 20, 2019

11 Comments


Twinkle_M

YOU DONT SAY


Shan547279

Whats wrong with "A fish can swim in water."?


vinay92
Mod

That's also right. Report it if you see it again and it's not accepted.


Guenter212784

Still not accepted. This trivial possibility should have been taken into account form the outset


Aishwarya411

Batfish and handfish can't ,they walk instead :-|


BassdayeSa1

Where else can they??


Shaarda3

A fish can swim in water should be accepted as correct because it is.


ArtsyPolyglot

pretends to be surprised OMG REALLY?


Harleen187396

What's wrong with " fish can swim in the water."


vinay92
Mod

Since 'fish' is plural in the sentence, you have to use मछलियाँ.


Sunnymonie

Shouldn't it end with हैं? It is ridiculous if you say it on a single fish

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.