"मछली पानी में तैर सकती है।"

Translation:The fish can swim in water.

January 20, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Twinkle_M

YOU DONT SAY


Harleen187396

What's wrong with " fish can swim in the water."


vinay92

Since 'fish' is plural in the sentence, you have to use मछलियाँ.


Shan547279

Whats wrong with "A fish can swim in water."?


vinay92

That's also right. Report it if you see it again and it's not accepted.


Guenter212784

Still not accepted. This trivial possibility should have been taken into account form the outset


RADHIKA108

Fish can swim in water was not accepted. Why?


Gita-ji

The sentence ends with है, so it must be a singular fish. Your sentence is for plural fish.
To make it singular, you need either A fish or The fish (though the latter can also refer to plural fish).


Shaarda3

A fish can swim in water should be accepted as correct because it is.


Bsdass09

Where else can they??


BRIGITTE819812

why "a fish can swim in water" not accepted ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.