"I do not like the city in which he lives."

Translation:Non mi piace la città in cui vive.

April 6, 2013

13 Comments


patschge

why is "...in quale vive" wrong and "...in cui vive" correct? is there a rule when i have to take "cui" and when "quale"? as far a s i know both mean "which".

February 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Quale is which as an interrogative pronoun, but to make it into a relative pronoun you need the definite article: "Non mi piace la città nella quale vive".

February 2, 2014

patschge

thanks for your information ! i didn´t know that there must be a different translation of "which" whether it´s a interrogative or a relative pronoun (where i have to add the definite article). so, as far as i understand, there are two correct translations possible: "...in cui vive" or "...nella quale vive". i´ve learned a lot!

February 2, 2014

peter2108

Non mi piace la città in cui abita is wrong. Why is this?

April 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It shouldn't be, it's fine as well.

April 6, 2013

Ruckelhaxan

What did you do to get a different font and yellow background on that sentence? :-)

November 21, 2015

Ben785030

Why cui and not ciò?

June 24, 2018

Noell52

I put "non mi piace," and Duo said it's "A me non piace." Why is that?

July 12, 2014

katinass

Why " Non mi piace la citta DOVE abita" is wrong?

March 9, 2015

AYV19

"Dove" would translate to 'where' - the exercise purposely intends for us to translate 'in which', which requires us to us 'in cui'

January 20, 2016

dbernard2000

Can someone please explain when to use "a me non piace" or "a mi non piace"? Because it's driving me crazy... duo keeps telling me the other one different from the one I put!

July 13, 2018

GraemeJeal

I don't think Duo is being fair. In the hints, "in which" was shown as "in quale/qual/quali" - no suggestion that "cui" should be used. The information given by respondents is helpful, but indicates that "in quale" is wrong. Why, then, is it is the hints?

February 11, 2019

localradio_owl

The hints are dirty lies sometimes. That's just how Duolingo is.

March 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.