1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the city in wh…

"I do not like the city in which he lives."

Translation:Non mi piace la città in cui vive.

April 6, 2013

16 Comments


patschge

why is "...in quale vive" wrong and "...in cui vive" correct? is there a rule when i have to take "cui" and when "quale"? as far a s i know both mean "which".


f.formica
Mod

Quale is which as an interrogative pronoun, but to make it into a relative pronoun you need the definite article: "Non mi piace la città nella quale vive".


patschge

thanks for your information ! i didn´t know that there must be a different translation of "which" whether it´s a interrogative or a relative pronoun (where i have to add the definite article). so, as far as i understand, there are two correct translations possible: "...in cui vive" or "...nella quale vive". i´ve learned a lot!


Kerri298960

Once again f.formica, an excellent, very helpful and clear explanation.


AndreaMays3

The word “cui” is not included in the drop down list of word options.


GraemeJeal

I don't think Duo is being fair. In the hints, "in which" was shown as "in quale/qual/quali" - no suggestion that "cui" should be used. The information given by respondents is helpful, but indicates that "in quale" is wrong. Why, then, is it is the hints?


username29472

The hints are dirty lies sometimes. That's just how Duolingo is.


peter2108

Non mi piace la città in cui abita is wrong. Why is this?


f.formica
Mod

It shouldn't be, it's fine as well.


Ruckelhaxan

What did you do to get a different font and yellow background on that sentence? :-)


Ben785030

Why cui and not ciò?


katinass

Why " Non mi piace la citta DOVE abita" is wrong?


AYV19

"Dove" would translate to 'where' - the exercise purposely intends for us to translate 'in which', which requires us to us 'in cui'


dbernard2000

Can someone please explain when to use "a me non piace" or "a mi non piace"? Because it's driving me crazy... duo keeps telling me the other one different from the one I put!


Monimaboo

You can say- 'mi piace' or 'a me piace'


AnthonyJan4

Aside from the mi/me, which Monica covered, the "non" goes before clitics.

"Non mi piace"

Or

"A me non piace"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.