"You"

Translation:

January 20, 2019

12 Comments


Fay546324

Very curious why this is sometimes spelled with an accent and other times it's not.


Jacob_Hiscock

你 (nǐ) means "you" in most Chinese dialects.


LulaJolene

Is it spelled with the accent or no?


zestysupreme

What is the difference between ni and ní?


KurtThornb

Ni also means "you" in Swedish.


VioletaVeer

In swedish "ni" is plural you, though


Samael_Ebenezer

Duolingo can you add the sound of the word when I click on it like you have for Spanish?


Q92R3

what is the difference between í and i?


marek584341

Good question. I wonder the same.


ninefoldrin

As of 11/21/21, no one has explained the difference between ni and ní. I'd really love to know.


Ashleyb099

Sometimes the hints when you click on them are incorrect. I learned Navajo because it was the shortest course- I also learn Spanish, but in Navajo the English translation was “My bull mother has” and that was the sentence. I think I need to pay close attention because it also has “(“ or “)” which means ALSO, idrk but I hope this helped.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.