1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I need to buy books about po…

"I need to buy books about politics"

Translation:Ninahitaji kununua vitabu vya siasa

January 20, 2019

3 Comments


vitoreiji

Should ninahitaji vitabu juu ya siasa be accepted too?


machieng

that means 'I need books because of politics'.

Another way to say it would be 'Ninahitaji kununua vitabu kuhusu/vinavyohusu siasa'


dsimonds

I like your suggestion: Ninahitaji kununua vitabu vinavyohusu siasa.

As for juu ya, it seems to have so many meanings in different contexts, someone could write an entire Note about it. :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.