"The men hear a knight."

Translation:Vali azanti rȳbis.

January 20, 2019

7 Comments


EyalKamitc

How about, the knight is heard by the men?

January 20, 2019

xPsGoDWh

That would be a passive construction. It's not in the course yet, so I don't know if I'm doing it right, but it would probably be something like "Azantys vali rȳbaks".

January 20, 2019

ZarrouguiL

Why not "rybisi" ? We would say "Vali azanti urnesi" right ? What is the infinitive of the verb ?

January 26, 2019

vriskaserqet

It's rȳbagon, so the -bagon ending makes the third person plural rȳbis or rȳbzi

February 12, 2019

ColinEasom

Help me understand the difference between azantys and azanti. I thought azanti was plural and meant the knights. Yet azantyssy means knights too. Is azanti singular or plural? How do I know when to use azanti and when to use azantys or azantyssy? Help!

May 18, 2019

xPsGoDWh

Azantys and azanti are both singular. Azantyssy and azantii are both plural. The difference between azantys and azanti is case. If you've never learned about grammatical cases, I suggest looking them up on Wikipedia. But basically, it depends on which role the noun has. Azantys/Azantyssy is the nominative case, which means it's used for the subject of a sentence. Azanti/azantii are the accusative forms, which means the word is the direct object of a verb. It's comparable to the English I/me and we/us distinction, which is a remnant from a time when English too had cases.

May 18, 2019

ColinEasom

Ok, that makes sense. Thanks!

May 18, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.