"On peut écrire ça sur les murs !"

Translation:One can write it on the walls!

April 6, 2013

48 Comments


CTrinity

I got every single word wrong on this. Disheartening. Literally and figuratively.

June 21, 2013

chrisriley

Oh the joys of trying to make sense of a random phrase without any context! I knew that 'Un peu écrire sa soeur les murs' was obviously wrong but could not guess what it was supposed to be - at least I got three words correct :)

February 24, 2014

noxfarm01

I managed to get it right on the first try. Had to mouse over 'murs' though; I don't think we've been taught that word yet.

April 20, 2014

excellence2018

Same here

March 28, 2019

DannyLights

I got everything except the plural, that was frustrating, cause I had to listen like 10 times to finally get it, and then realize it was "les murs" instead of "le mur".

July 12, 2014

billnpatarnold

Me, too - if it makes you feel any better. (Except for écrire) It's a context thing, I think. I knew what I was writing made no sense but also had no idea what she was trying to say.

December 6, 2014

Muzorewi1984

Is this an idiom for something? Or just more randomness from Duolingo?

April 6, 2013

princesswarrior

Duolingo randomness...

August 27, 2013

SourireCache

Portal comes to mind.

"Le gâteau est faux."

July 24, 2014

bardia

Is écrire infinitive - as in not conjugated - here, because you only conjugate one verb in a sentence?

April 27, 2013

bardia

Yes, that's right young Bardia - greetings from the future!

May 13, 2013

MrHazard

LOL! Brilliant. But while it's true for this sentence, you can conjugate more than one verb in a sentence. For example: "Il sait que vous travaillez" (He knows that you work).

February 15, 2014

mathwizard1232

I wish it kept the levels from when the posts were written for just that reason, rather than updating them. I hate to write on the early levels of a language now for that reason. ;-)

February 14, 2014

xuyang1233321

why "sur les murs" ,not "sur le mur"? What's the difference here?

May 31, 2013

smearedink

The difference is that one means "on the walls" and one means "on the wall."

July 7, 2013

zhirsch

I think what xuyang1233321 meant was, how can you tell the difference between those two phrases, aurally?

September 7, 2013

felixsapiens

Here are the three basic "e" sounds:

"les" of "les murs" has a more "closed" e sound: think of the "e" sound in "mes amis" or the e on the end of "canapé." The "é" is always that closed sound. The two first vowels of "généralement" are also the same as the "les" vowel.

"le" of "le mur" is a much more neutral sound; most people call it a "schwar." The same sound as "de", "je", "ne pas", "devant". It is slightly shorter and more like an "uh."

The third sound is the open E, often distinguished by an "è". Think of "c'est", "frère, mère", "très" "j'aime" is actually the same sound too.

All those little words often come in two different versions: de/des, le/les, me/mes, ce/ces, se/ses; even the difference between the always closed é sound of "et" and the always open è sound of "est."

It's important to get to hear the distinction - it can be subtle, but I've found that on the whole duolingo does make the distinction clear enough.

October 24, 2013

smearedink

You can tell because 'les' and 'le' sound different. (You can get Google Translate to say the phrases for you.)

September 18, 2013

IAmJon

I thought that 'On' meant 'We'? Why isn't it 'We can write it on the walls"?

September 3, 2013

Johnni0

"We can write THAT on the walls" is correct. so should your sentence be, if ça can mean both that as well as it

November 4, 2013

camanokunz

I have that question too. I thought Un is one, On is we.

October 9, 2013

smearedink

"On" means "one" in the sense that we sometimes use "one" as a general subject in English: "one eats steak with a steak knife", "one opens a locked door with a key", whatever. It seems a little more flexible in French, though. There are cases in English where we use "we" in a general sense--in fact, I'm doing it quite a lot in this post. If I translated this post into French, a lot of the places where I'm saying "we" I'd be saying "on" instead. My understanding is that if you say "nous" for "we", then you're not using "we" in a general sense, but to specifically refer to yourself and those with you.

October 9, 2013

camanokunz

Wow awesome :) thanks!

October 9, 2013

franglish9265

Ouais!

March 23, 2014

chicoscience

Why over the walls is not accepted? I could seat on the top of a wall and write this :-)

October 9, 2013

zackattack546

Well, it's slang to say "all over" to me on. However, if you wrote "all over the walls" I'd find that acceptable.

July 14, 2014

milan.c

why is ''on peut'' translated as ''one''

December 15, 2013

Budahazy

On = means all the same personal pronoun.nous/vous/ils Why vous? On is more general. Its equivalent can every personal pronoun.

January 5, 2014

Budahazy

On peut écrire ça sur les murs !

Nous can write that on the walls.!------It was incorrect translation.

CORRECT SOLUTIONS: You can write that on the walls! One can write it on the walls!

On = in a grammar explication "On crie "vive l' América and nous crions "vive la France"-"it is express that who shouts Long live the America was a bigger group and in this group was a smaller group who shouts Long live the France. Translated in French:" On crie vive l'América et nous crions "vive la France.!" It try to explain the difference between"on" and"nous"

January 5, 2014

Lycanthrope

"Nous can write that on the walls" is incorrect because it mixes English and French. :P

February 22, 2014

Budahazy

I want to refer to my previous comment when the DUO qualified "nous" answer as wrong. I wrote an example which can be found and if will have found it I put the link here. "On crie "vive l' América and nous crions "vive la France"-This sentence explains the"on" with "set theory" -i(n French: "Théorie des ensembles") a mathematical theory. There is bigger set(ensemble) this is the "ON" it includes everybody / we/you/they/ one/ people etc/ Till they are standing and they don't shout it is a homogeneous mass (on/people/nous/ vous/ils/ when in this set/mass (ensemble) there is a group who begins to shout : "Vive la France"- they are in the mass(on), but they form a little set/mass (ensemble) in the big mass and we can say thet "they,/we/you/someones/ etc can't began to shout: "Vive la France." That's why if sb translates on = by NOUS/ VOUS / ILS/ELLES / PEOPLE/ ONE(S )etc the translation is good.

So when the DUO didn't accept this translation -----wasn't right.

On peut écrire ça sur les murs ! Nous can write that on the walls.!------It was "nous" incorrect translation. CORRECT SOLUTIONS: You can write that on the walls! -You is a correct. Why is good "vous" and why isn't good "nous". NONSENSE. *One can write it on the walls!

January 5, 2014

Mahir519

How to differentiate between "ça" and "sa" in audio???

February 9, 2014

smearedink

They sound the same, but only "ça" makes grammatical sense here.

February 9, 2014

Mahir519

How to differentiate between "ça" and "sa" in audio???

February 9, 2014

DianaM

It lies in how the words are used. "Sa" = "her" (possessive adjective); "ça = "this", or "that", or possibly "it" (pronoun). In this sentence, the sound could not have been "sa", since there is no noun for the adjective to modify.

January 20, 2015

FrenchAddict7

Is this an idiom? I see the comments up top but they don't entirely answer my question.

February 14, 2014

1358531

"The Chamber of Secrets has been opened. Enemies of the heir beware."

June 14, 2014

zackattack546

F***ing Kids! Stop writing on the walls! :D

June 22, 2014

Pilotbiffster

Why is this "one can write <IT> on the walls" and not "one can write on the walls" I would think that the sentence, on peut l'ecire sur les murs would be more correct.

July 13, 2013

hdcanis

"ça"=it. I take this as a figurative expression, "this thought should be declared to the world" with emphasis on "ça" instead of literal permit to use walls as writing material.

October 10, 2013

SwingPuck

That makes sense to me too... which probably makes it wrong.

July 16, 2013

Lycanthrope

Then you're omitting the word "ça" in the original. The sentence is talking about something specific that you could write on the walls. "We can write on the walls" (in general) would be "On peut écrire sur les murs."

February 22, 2014

JagMicker1

Will somebody stop all of the "double-speak" and just explain why "On" does not mean "we"? :'(

May 31, 2014

DianaM

It can. It's an impersonal pronoun, and, while in English we do use "one" in a similar way (One doesn't like to make a scene). it's a bit old-fashioned and pretty rare. In French it's much more commonly used. Because of this difference in tone, it is often not quite right to translate "on" directly as "one", and more colloquial terms, like "we" or even "you", convey the meaning better. I hope you don't find the above to be more doublespeak. Please ask if you require futher clarification.

January 20, 2015

redgate2

What's wrong with a passive construction here?

July 14, 2014

Jaco24977

"One could write that on the walls" was marked wrong. But "could" in this context implies ability and not past tense...

May 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.